En mars prochain

  • LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    Or "in March", without "next". ;)

    We English speakers tend to understand that if we're going to do something in March, it is next March, not the March after, or last March.

    If the time is coming up soon, "in March". If it's a longer way off, particularly if it's in the next calendar year, "next March".
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    We use the preposition unless the month is modified. Similarly, we say:

    at Christmas, but Next Christmas.

    Having said that, I realize we also say:

    the following Christmas, with the article, but we still omit the preposition.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    This is pretty general source of misunderstanding between French and English. Speaking today (January 14 2011), next March will probably mean March 2012. Otherwise I'd say in March.

    I've seen a family turned away from a restaurant because the English person taking the booking misunderstood dimanche prochain as meaning a week on Sunday (dimanche en huit jours).
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    This is pretty general source of misunderstanding between French and English. Speaking today (January 14 2011), next March will probably mean March 2012.
    Ohhkay, that's good to know. I would definitely have understood March 2011.

    Would this coming March be a usual thing to say?
     
    Last edited:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Ohhkay, that's good to know. I would definitely have understood March 2011.
    So would I. This must be another difference between British English and North American English. If today I wanted to refer to March 2012, I would say March, 2012.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Bonjour ou bonsoir,

    Je pense aussi que "next March" peut éventuellement porter à confusion (next calendar year). J'aurais dit "in March", mais j'aimerais bien avoir l'avis d'un anglophone pour ce qui est de "this coming March", que pointvirgule a suggéré.

    On dit bien this coming Friday, week, month. Peut-on, sur le même modèle, dire this coming + name of the month?

    En français, je ne serais pas portée non plus à dire « en mars prochain », en parlant de mars 2011. Je dirais : en mars / au mois de mars.
    Si on était en février, là je dirais le mois prochain.
     
    Last edited:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Bonjour ou bonsoir,

    Je pense aussi que "next March" peut éventuellement porter à confusion (next calendar year). J'aurais dit "in March", mais j'aimerais bien avoir l'avis d'un anglophone pour ce qui est de "this coming March", que pointvirgule a suggéré.

    On dit bien this coming Friday, week, month. Peut-on, sur le même modè, dire this coming + name of the month?

    En français, je ne serais pas portée non plus à dire « en mars prochain », en parlant de mars 2011. Je dirais : en mars / au mois de mars.
    Si on était en février, là je dirais le mois prochain.
    Je ne vois pas pourquoi ne pourrait pas dire this coming March.

    Mais reste à savoir que si en janvier 2011, on disait en mars prochain, est-ce que cela voudrait dire en mars 2011 ou 2012?
     

    lone elm

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    You sure can Nicocom!

    On dit bien this coming Friday, week, month. Peut-on, sur le même modè, dire this coming + name of the month? :tick:

    this coming March = this March = March 2011
    next March :confused: people use this differently so it can be confusing.
    For March 2012 I would say : a year from March ... or...March 2012!
     
    Last edited:

    lone elm

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    This is pretty general source of misunderstanding between French and English. Speaking today (January 14 2011), next March will probably mean March 2012. Otherwise I'd say in March.

    I've seen a family turned away from a restaurant because the English person taking the booking misunderstood dimanche prochain as meaning a week on Sunday (dimanche en huit jours).

    Yes I agree Keith Bradford that the use of "next" often causes confusion even among native speakers because different people use it to mean different things.

    This is Friday, so for two days from now I would say this Sunday

    For nine days from now I would say a week from Sunday...or simply (but not at all elegantly)...not this Sunday but the one after that!
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Merci Geostan and thank you to you too, lone elm. :)

    Comme je l'ai écrit plus haut, je ne serais pas portée à dire en mars prochain, mais selon la définition exacte de prochain (qui est le plus proche dans le futur)
    cela voudrait dire mars 2011.

    Mars 2012 = mars de l'année prochaine / l'année prochaine, en mars.

    Je mets ce lien, que j'ai trouvé sur un fil connexe et il y a cet autre fil (voir en particulier le post #6).
     
    Last edited:

    WordRef1

    Senior Member
    English - America
    The confusion is because people use next when something is a distance off: next Sunday, next March. But the definition of "a distance off" is imprecise and subjective.
    But I say, technically, next = prochain. Si nous sommes lundi, next Tuesday ou mardi prochain sont lendemain et sont pareil. Mais, il est peu probable que l'on dirait next Tuesday dans ce cas.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's not only that English speakers use "last, this, next..." in different ways from each other, but none of them are quite the same as the French.

    Nicomon, you say: "En français, je ne serais pas portée non plus à dire « en mars prochain », en parlant de mars 2011." However I have just translated a New Year's speech in which the Francophone author says:
    Nous vous remercions également d’accueillir Juliette X, qui nous rejoindra le 17 janvier prochain pour prendre la succession de Marc Y qui prendra sa retraite bien méritée le 30 juin prochain.
    The speech is dated January 11th, so this "17 janvier prochain" is only six days away, and "le 30 juin prochain" clearly means June 2011. In these circumstances, I unhesitatingly translate as "on January 17th" and "on June 30th".
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Si nous sommes lundi, next Tuesday ou mardi prochain sont lendemain et sont pareil. Mais, il est peu probable que l'on dirait next Tuesday dans ce cas.
    Et il est fort peu probable aussi qu'on dise mardi prochain en parlant du lendemain.

    Si on me disait un lundi 10 « mardi prochain » ou même « mercredi prochain » je comprendrais (à tort) que c'est celui de la semaine suivante (donc le 18 ou le 19).
    Nicomon, you say: "En français, je ne serais pas portée non plus à dire « en mars prochain », en parlant de mars 2011."
    True, but as I wrote later, I wouldn't say that either if I meant to say March 2012. I just don't like the sound of en mars prochain, which to me is like saying in next March. Hence why I say... en mars. Period. If I mean the next calendar year, then I specify ... en mars 2012.
    The speech is dated January 11th, so this "17 janvier prochain" is only six days away, and "le 30 juin prochain" clearly means June 2011. In these circumstances, I unhesitatingly translate as "on January 17th" and "on June 30th".
    And so would I. But then, while I of course understand 2011 (not 2012) in the French sentence, I just wouldn't have added prochain if I had been the speaker.

    In my opinion, (dès) le 17 janvier / sa retraite le 30 juin is clear enough.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    So here in French it means "this coming March" (the first other March) and not "in March next year".
    Exactement. Littéralement : au mois de mars qui vient. Mais je maitiens - parce que je suis un peu têtue - que en mars suffit.

    Edit : Oui, Aistriuchan, j'ai bien compris qu'on cherchait la traduction en anglais.
    Et comme je l'ai écrit dès le début (post 10) je dirais "in March", qui pour moi signifie : this coming March.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top