en masse de

< Previous | Next >

The Technical Typist

Member
England, English
I have the following French phrase: "Les concentrations exprimées en masse des différents éléments chimiques analysés"

How do I use "en masse de" in this context?

Would appreciate any advice - thank you.
 
  • Nil-the-Frogg

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    masse = weight

    It's weird to express a concentration using a weight. Should weight per unit of volume, for instance. However, this means that the following specifications will be given in gramme, milligramme or any multiple of these.
     

    Nil-the-Frogg

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    Well, thinking again about it, I was wrong in may translation:

    masse = mass (expressed in grams)
    poids = weight (expressed in newtons)
     

    Nil-the-Frogg

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    "expressed in quantites of ..." perhaps?
    Do you have a complete sentence?
    No, not "quantities", but precisely "mass" (or "masses ?).

    The sentence would be something like:
    "Concentrations expressed in mass of the analysed chemical elements" But then again, expressing a concentration by means of a mass alone is weird, be it in english or french.
     

    The Technical Typist

    Member
    England, English
    Thank you for your help.

    If it helps, the whole sentence reads "Le tableau No.2 présente les concentrations exprimées en masse des différents éléments chimiques analysés, ainsi que les fourchettes de composition de l'acier 40CrMoV20".

    Unfortunately I can't reproduce the table here, but it is headed "% (g/g)", with the above elements (Cr, Mo etc.) heading the columns.

    At first I thought to use "concentrations of the different chemical elements analysed, expressed by weight, together with the composition margins (i.e. tolerances) of steel 40CrMoV20". Any thoughts?
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    to express a concentration, differents ways may be used
    ex
    mass : g of something in by kg
    volume mm3 / litre
    that's the first one that is used there ( considering the mass)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top