1. sm22281 Member

    Fort Worth, Texas, US
    French - parisian
    Here is the original sentence in the government planning document:

    "développer de nouvelles stratégies en matière de genre et de réduction des disparités entre <Capital City name> et l’intérieur du pays."

    I am not clear what "matiere de genre" means in this context. I need some help! Here is my try:

    "develop new strategies regarding the type and reduction of disparities between the capital city and the interior of the country".
     
  2. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    It's not 'matière de genre', its 'en matière de (whatever)' , but you got the meaning: 'regarding'
    So it looks like: regarding regarding gender and (regarding) reducing disparities'
     
  3. sm22281 Member

    Fort Worth, Texas, US
    French - parisian
    Thank you, you are very good!
     

Share This Page

Loading...