en matière de

sm22281

Member
French - parisian
Here is the original sentence in the government planning document:

"développer de nouvelles stratégies en matière de genre et de réduction des disparités entre <Capital City name> et l’intérieur du pays."

I am not clear what "matiere de genre" means in this context. I need some help! Here is my try:

"develop new strategies regarding the type and reduction of disparities between the capital city and the interior of the country".
 
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    It's not 'matière de genre', its 'en matière de (whatever)' , but you got the meaning: 'regarding'
    So it looks like: regarding regarding gender and (regarding) reducing disparities'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top