EN: me / my - possessive adjective

Bapt'

Member
French - France
Hi guys ,


I've just come up against this peculiarity of using "me" instead of "my" e.g : me daddy , me mummy ... but also in phrases such as " shiver me timbers " . I found it strange and besides when I spent one month in Britain ( in Manchester ) I noticed this was used as well in some British programmes though I never heard that " me" uttered by British people in real life . Is it a regional characteristic ? A style effect ? Any explanation ? THIS does drive me crazy .

Looking forward to you reply .

Cheers .
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's just a regional pronunciation of my, very common in the English Midlands at least and I think probably elsewhere. In Scotland ma is heard (pronounced as in French).
     
    Top