En mettant sa propre existence à l’épreuve des conseils

kmayna22

Senior Member
American English
Hello,
I want to make sure I understand what this means.

The sentence is:
"Notre journaliste a voulu en avoir le cœur net. En mettant sa propre existence à l’épreuve des conseils de l’experte Ilona Boniwell."
Does this mean:

Our reporter wanted to get to the bottom of it by putting her own life to the test of advice expert Ilona Boniwell.
OR rather
Our reporter wanted to get to the bottom of it by putting Ilona Boniwell's expert advice to the test (using her own life?).

Thanks!
 
  • sourisverte

    Member
    French, France
    Hi
    "Putting her own life to the test of expert Ilona Boniwell's advices" maybe ?. The second sentence has the correct meaning too, since the journalist is propably using her life to put the experts advices to test.
     

    sourisverte

    Member
    French, France
    Oh, and I'm not sure I was clear : in the sentence, Ilona Boniwell is an expert who gives advices. (but I guess then her advices are expert advices too)
     

    kmayna22

    Senior Member
    American English
    May I please open up this discussion again? I am still unsatisfied with the sentence flow. Would it be incorrect to say:
    "Our reporter wanted to get to the bottom of it by testing expert Ilona Boniwell’s advice on his own life."
    Does this, in your view, change the meaning?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top