EN: not anymore - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Nattie, Jun 29, 2017.

  1. Nattie

    Nattie Member

    French - France
    Hi, I was basically wondering […] where to put "anymore" in my sentence:
    1. "Collections from local businesses brought in a large number of tools and machines that are not used anymore in nowadays' shirt manufactures"
    2. "Collections from local businesses brought in a large number of tools and machines that are not used in nowadays' shirt manufactures anymore"

    Does it make any difference in terms of meaning? Does one sound better than the other? If I was just going with my guts I would say 2. sounds better but I'm not a native and all things considered it does seem a little bit too far from the verb...

    Thank you guys!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2017
  2. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    Both sound OK, Nattie. My personal preference would be for 2).

    If I may, I would advise you to re-think "nowadays' shirt manufactures".
     
  3. Nattie

    Nattie Member

    French - France
    Okay thank you for your help @moustic I will go with number 2, and thanks for the comment on "nowadays' shirt manufactures" too, will reconsider :)
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I agree, but I'd be more likely to say that are no longer used .... It sounds a little more formal.
     
  5. Nattie

    Nattie Member

    French - France
    Perfect! Didn't think about that one thank you Kelly B :)
     
  6. Floret deBrocoli Member

    English - American (New York)
    Both (1) and (2) sound ok to my ears. However, I don't like 'nowadays shirt manufactures'.

    First, 'nowadays' is superfluous. You can simply save a word by omitting it from the sentence. As a matter of fact, you could actually use it to REPLACE the word anymore.

    ...machines that aren't used nowadays. :tick:
    ...machines that aren't used anymore. :tick:
    ...machines that are no longer used.:tick:
    ...machines that are not used anymore nowadays. :confused:

    Second, [manufacture] requires either the direct article or the preposition [to].

    ...machines that are not used in shirt manufacture anymore:confused:
    ...machines that aren't used in/for the manufacture of shirts anymore:tick:
    ...machines that aren't used to manufacture shirts anymore.:tick:

    You can also use [manufacturing]

    ...machines that aren't used in shirt manufacturing anymore.:tick:
    ...machines that aren't used in shirt manufacturing today/nowadays/these days.:tick:


    Finally,
    ...machines that aren't used anymore/nowadays in shirt manufacturing.:tick:
    ...machines that are no longer used to manufacture shirts.:tick:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2017
  7. Nattie

    Nattie Member

    French - France
    Wow thank you for taking the time to help Floret!
    I got your first point, I had actually settled for "machines that are no longer used in shirt manufactures."
    However I don't understand what's wrong with "manufactures"? I see how your suggestions make sense but I just don't understand why I can't use "manufactures" like that. I thought it could be used as a noun to talk about factories? Why would I need an article since I'm using the plural form?
     
  8. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I suggest a new thread for that, maybe in grammar too...
     

Share This Page

Loading...