EN: not X yet / not yet X - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Jeronome, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. Jeronome Member

    French
    Bonjour,

    Dans une phrase telle que:
    I haven't eaten the strawberries yet.

    La place du yet est obligatoirement à la fin? Pourrait-on dire (ou écrire, plutot, peut-être dans une forme "poétique"):
    I haven't yet eaten the strawberries,
    ou
    I haven't eaten yet the strawberries.
     
  2. SkyzCiel New Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australia
    'I haven't yet eaten the strawberries' sounds reasonable although not common, most of the time the yet is placed at the end.
     
  3. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Oui, c'est tout à fait plus "poétique" cette forme.
     
  4. Laona Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Hello !
    Comment traduiriez vous "On ne sait pas encore si c'est un incendie criminel ou pas" ou son équivalent "On ne sait toujours pas si c'est un incendie criminel ou pas"?
    My try "We don't know yet if it is an arson or not"
    (en fait mon hésitation vient de la place du "yet", le mettre à la fin de la phrase me faisait bizarre)
     
  5. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Tu as raison. En général on peut placer "yet" à la fin d'une phrase simple (ex. "We don't know if it is arson yet"). Mais quand la chute devient plus compliquée avec les mots "or not", il est plus élégant de ne pas placer "yet" après.

    Par contre on ne dit pas an arson, plutôt a case of arson si besoin.

    Options:
    "We don't know yet if it is arson or not"
    "We don't yet know if it is arson or not"
     
  6. Wordsmyth

    Wordsmyth Senior Member

    Location: Mostly SW France
    Native language: English (BrE)
    Plus élégant, effectivement ... et ça évite l'ambiguïté. Avec "yet" à la fin, on pourrait entendre "arson or not yet arson"!.

    Entre "We don't know yet if ..." et "We don't yet know if ...", je préfère la deuxième forme, qui donne une phrase plus équilibrée à mon avis : la séquence "know if" sonne mieux que "yet if" — mais c'est une préférence purement subjective, une question de style; les deux formes sont correctes.

    Ws:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  7. chien Senior Member

    french france
    Hello,

    I would like to know about " not + adjective + yet" and "not yet + adjective". Are both forms correct?

    For example in the following:" The parcels from Asia not yet opened / not opened yet". " They are not yet ready / not ready yet".
     
  8. Francorusso New Member

    In English it is less strict than french - the adverb can go before or after the adjective, unlike in french where it must go directly after the verb.

    however, you would most commonly hear "not + adjective + yet"

    in this case...they're not ready yet
     

Share This Page

Loading...