1. snoopyfan New Member

    USA, English
    Bon soir! Qu'est-ce que ça veut dire? Je suis en train de lire un article sur l'équipe de foot du Brésil, et la phrase est "Ils affronteront en poule la Croatie le 13 juin ...." ????
    Merci beaucoup!:)
     
  2. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonjour snoopyfan ! :)

    Brazil is in the same group as Croatia, Group F, and 'en poule' if I'm not mistaken means 'within the same group (poule) as opposed to 'en quart de finale (1/4 final) or demi-finale (semi-final), etc..
    We should wait for the football's experts for a better explanation.
     
  3. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Oh, I really wanted it to be to do with chickens. I think it just means that Brazil will be facing Croatia in the competition.
     
  4. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Coucou Emma!

    Yes, but if a team is facing another team outside the same group, as in the quarter finals let's say, it is not 'en poule' anymore, I think.
     
  5. snoopyfan New Member

    USA, English
    Thank you very much!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...