EN: pour moi - for/to me - preposition

taureauxx

Member
French
Bonjour,:cool:

Ma question va peut-être vous parraitre une question de débutant mais je souhaiterais savoir comment on traduit "pour moi" en anglais. Je suis persuadé que l'on peut utiliser à la fois "for me" et "to me" car il me semble avoir entendu les deux formes.
En revanche ce dont je suis moins sur, c'est sur la stricte équivalence des deux formes.:confused:

Par exemple si je veux dire: c'est vraiment important pour moi. Peut-on le traduire par:

That is very important for me.
ou That is very important to me.

Merci d'avance de m'éclairer...:)

Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Maharg

    Senior Member
    English (Britain)
    Salut,

    D'habitude, je dirais 'to me'. ça dépend du sens. Par exemple, 'I like sport. It's very important to me. Mais, 'I need to go to the doctor's. It's very important for me to go.' D'habitude, on utilise 'for' quand on parle au sujet de ce qu'on va faire, mais on utilise 'to' quand on parle au sujet de quels choses sont importants. J'espère que ce sera vous aider. (Et que ma grammaire française n'est pas trop mal).

    :)

    Maharg
     

    MoiToutSimplement

    Member
    France > Normandie
    Hi again and again!

    Just don't understand what's the difference between "to me" and "for me"
    I know it's depend of the context but my problem is i don't know when i have to use "for me" rather than "to me"
    Can you just give me some examples ....


    Thank you
     

    anagram

    Senior Member
    English-Ireland .Location: France IDF.
    'to' indicates movement towards....
    give it to me
    come over here to me

    But there are so many idiomatic expressions, you need to give us more specific examples of the problem
     

    gambit2099

    Senior Member
    france
    Hello !

    I've got a problem about "for" and "to", I really don't know when I have to use one or the other.

    I have some sentences like those:
    "See to them, you're just a freak"
    "A leurs yeux (= pour eux), tu n'es qu'un monstre"

    "Even to a guy like me, that's not cool"
    "Même pour un mec comme moi, c'est pas cool"

    "Could you do something for me?"
    "Pourrais-tu faire quelque chose pour moi?"

    ...And in french it's always "pour".
    So, can anyone tell me when i've to use "for" and when i've to use "to" ?

    Thank you so much ! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Before getting to your question, I'd like to suggest that the contraction I've is not usual when followed by to and a verb. It is more usual to say I have to.

    Your first sentence is curious. I would omit "See." To them, you're just a freak!

    Your second sentence could use either to or for.

    In the third sentence, for is the only option.

    As for an all inclusive rule about when to use to or for, I don't know any. It's like asking a native French speaker when to use à or de with an infinitive.

    Sorry I cannot be of more help.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    A very simplistic difference from your three examples given is that the first two, which can/must take 'to' in English, involve opinions or perceptions. The third, meanwhile, roughly equates to 'on behalf of' (de la part de), i.e. doing something for someone. I'm not too optimistic about this applying to absolutely all example sentences you can think of, however.

    In your first sentence, the 'see' could be quite correct (although it would be better if it was followed by a comma), if it meant the same as 'tu vois' in the same context in French.
     

    massirifani

    Senior Member
    French
    J'ai vraiment un mal fou avec ca.

    This is no surprise to me. Si je ne le voyais pas avant, je dirais for me.
    You have been so nice to me. Pareil. Mais sauf que dans ce cas, j'allais douter en faveur de ENVERS moi.
    QUELLE est la regle? Merci.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Massifirani, ne cherche pas de règles en anglais, ça n'existe guère. Il n'y a que les habitudes et le style. To signifie une action directe envers quelqu'un. For signifie quelque chose de moins direct. Par exemple, dans les deux exemples que tu donnes :
    1. This is no surprise to/for me. Les deux sont possibles, il n'y a que la nuance que je viens de suggérer.
    2. You have been so nice to me. = Tu m'as été gentil.
    3. You have been so nice for me (rare). = Tu as été gentil (comment ? envers un tiers ? on ne sait pas) mais tu l'as fait pour l'amour de moi. C'est donc moins direct que N°2.
     

    Fab!

    Senior Member
    I heard that one should not say "for me" (ex: for me, you're beautiful") but I have often heard such a thing. Is is better to say "to me". Are both of them correct ?
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You have been misinformed.

    For me, you are beautiful = A mon avis, de mon point de vue, selon moi...
    To me you are beautiful = L'impact que tu me fais est... J'ai l'impression que tu es...

    La différence est minimale. La première version reçoit 2,1 millions de réponses sur Google, la deuxième 3,1 millions.
     

    PanPan01

    Senior Member
    French
    For me, you are beautiful = A mon avis, de mon point de vue, selon moi...
    To me you are beautiful = L'impact que tu me fais est... J'ai l'impression que tu es...
    Justement, ce que je ne comprends pas c'est pourquoi il y a des situations ou "For me" peut exprimer une opinion comme l'exemple du dessus, et pourquoi il y a des situations ou ça ne marche pas.

    Dans ce fil, il est très clairement expliqué que "For me, it's not a problem" n'exprime pas une opinion mais "For my purposes/In my case, it's not a problem" (c.f It is not a problem <for><to> me.)
    Ici c'est pareil, les natifs font aussi le distinguo entre les 2 To me you are perfect
    To me, you are perfect = In my opinion you are perfect
    For me, you are perfect = You are the perfect match for me
     

    Hans in Texas

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think Anagram indicated the basic sense in his comment#8: “to me” accompanies the evaluation of a perception of something external to the speaker —
    To me, that sounds/looks/smells like an elephant. To me, this decision seems/appears to be a mistake.
    “for me” expresses an emotional or qualitative statement arising from within the speaker —
    For me, there is only one sport: curling. You’re the only girl for me. A Jaguar is the car for me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top