EN: présenter qqn à qqn

  • Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut,

    J'ai du mal à comprendre la syntaxe du verbe "to introduce", voici un exemple (source) :

    - Je veux vous présenter certains enfants très sages que j'ai rencontrés, mais je veux commencer par vous présenter un chameau.
    - I want to introduce you to some very wise kids that I've known, but first I want to introduce you to a camel.

    J'aurais traduit "Je veux vous présenter certains enfants très sages..." par
    "I want to introduce to you to some very wise kids..."

    Et "...mais je veux commencer par vous présenter un chameau" par
    "but first I want to introduce to you to a camel".


    Qu'en pensez-vous ?
    Merci.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    The form "I want to introduce you to XYZ." is more commonly used than the other. But see "Let me introduce to you (The one and only Billy Spears", from Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band) isn't "ungrammatical".
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    she introduced me to her sister --- elle m'a présenté à sa sœur
    She introduced me to her sister = She introduced her sister to me. I'd say both are equally used with the same nuance as Elle m'a presenté à sa sœur / Elle presenté sa sœur à moi.
    Je veux vous présenter certains enfants très sages que j'ai rencontrés, mais je veux commencer par vous présenter un chameau.
    Here, the "joke" doesn't work. You would present or show a camel to someone not introduce, unless this camel had a particular personality. :rolleyes:
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    She introduced me to her sister = She introduced her sister to me.
    Ben justement c'est pour cela que je trouve la syntaxe de ce verbe ambiguë...

    Pour moi il devrait (logiquement) y avoir une différence entre ces deux phrases :

    1- She introduced me to her sister.
    Elle m'a présenté à sa sœur (elle a présenté moi à sa sœur)
    ---> la personne qui est présentée c'est "moi".

    2- She introduced to me her sister / She introduced her sister to me
    Elle m'a présenté sa sœur (elle a présenté sa sœur à moi)
    ---> la personne qui est présentée c'est "sa sœur".


    Qu'en pensez-vous ?

    I'd say both are equally used with the same nuance as Elle m'a presenté à sa sœur / Elle presenté sa sœur à moi.

    Ben jutement ces deux phrases en français sont différentes...
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    She introduced me to her sister = She introduced her sister to me. I'd say both are equally used with the same nuance as Elle m'a presenté à sa sœur / Elle presenté sa sœur à moi.
    Ibn Nacer is right. In both French and English, there is a difference between introduce A to B and introduce B to A.

    In both languages, when the two objects are nouns, it is a lot more natural to have the direct object first and the indirect object second:

    He introduced his girlfriend to his parents = Il a présenté sa copine à ses parents. :thumbsup: (common)
    He introduced to his parents his girlfriend = Il a présenté à ses parents sa copine. :thumbsdown: (rare)

    As to the French, please keep in mind that pronouns come before the verb, whether direct or indirect. Moreover, pronoun me (elided to m' before a vowel) may be direct or indirect.

    She introduced me to her sister = Elle m'a présenté à sa sœur.

    She introduced her sister to me = Elle m'a présenté sa sœur.

    Note: Elle a présenté sa sœur à moi. :cross:
     
    Top