en premier lieu se trouve ma famille

littlemonyou

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,

I saw a sentence that goes : Je m'intéresse à beaucoup de choses. En premier lieu, se trouve ma famille.

I suppose It means "I am interested in a lot of things. First of all, it is my family."

But I am not sure the "se trouve" part, because I saw the other sentence that goes "se trouver bien", which means "I feel good".

What does "se trouve" mean?

Thanks for your help
 
  • Aistriúchán

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Well, "I feel good" means "je me sens bien", you won't say "je me trouve bien". What is the sentence with "se trouver bien" ?
     

    maguinyc

    Member
    FRANCE FRENCH
    se trouver: to be somewhere, to exist
    se trouve ma famille: there is my family.
    il se trouve que: there happens to be...
    se trouver bien: to be well, comfortable, at ease.
     

    littlemonyou

    Senior Member
    Korean
    se trouver: to be somewhere, to exist
    se trouve ma famille: there is my family.
    il se trouve que: there happens to be...
    se trouver bien: to be well, comfortable, at ease.
    I am not sure If It's right to say "il y a ma famille" though,
    Can "il y a ma famille" be equivalent to "se trouve ma famille"?

    If not, what is the difference?
     

    Aistriúchán

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Ah that's something I didn't know, "feel good" gets my vote ;)

    I'd say "se trouver" here is a more formal way of saying "se sentir" or possibly a sort of "to be (well)"
     

    maguinyc

    Member
    FRANCE FRENCH
    il y a ma famille équivalent de se trouve ma famille (mais "se trouve ma famille" est bizarre comme structure de phrase hors contexte)
    il y a ma famille est mieux me semble t il.
     

    Aistriúchán

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    I am not sure If It's right to say "il y a ma famille" though,
    Can "il y a ma famille" be equivalent to "se trouve ma famille"?

    If not, what is the difference?
    Right or not, this is not the question, it doesn't have to be literally translated. There can't be an equivalent as you translated the English sentence ('there is my family') lirerally to finally ask if there can be an equivalent with the other original French sentence 'se trouve ma famille'. I hope what I'm saying is clear :)
     

    littlemonyou

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Right or not, this is not the question, it doesn't have to be literally translated. There can't be an equivalent as you translated the English sentence ('there is my family') lirerally to finally ask if there can be an equivalent with the other original French sentence 'se trouve ma famille'. I hope what I'm saying is clear :)

    I get what you mean though, hope you didn't understand that I was trying to just match each language word by word. I'd just like to be sure if both can be paraphrased each other in the given context :)
     

    littlemonyou

    Senior Member
    Korean
    il y a ma famille équivalent de se trouve ma famille (mais "se trouve ma famille" est bizarre comme structure de phrase hors contexte)
    il y a ma famille est mieux me semble t il.
    Sorry,
    Do you mean that "se trouve ma famille" is a bit strange to say alone except in the given context?
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    "En premier lieu se trouve ma famille "
    en premier lieu signifie premièrement ou tout d'abord (adverbe de temps)

    Il s'agit d'une énumération : First of all , there is my family / comes...

    On peut imaginer Je place ma famille au premier plan ou Ma famille se place au premier plan (verbe actif, employé surtout si c'est la famille qui s'impose à cette place).
    Ma famille se trouve au premier plan peut aller aussi,
    sachant que se trouver peut avoir la nuance "par hasard" ; mieux vaut dire est au premier plan ou est ce qui compte le plus pour moi, voire est primordiale.
     
    Last edited:

    littlemonyou

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "En premier lieu se trouve ma famille "
    en premier lieu signifie premièrement ou tout d'abord (adverbe de temps)

    Il s'agit d'une énumération : First of all , there is my family / comes...

    On peut imaginer Je place ma famille au premier plan ou Ma famille se place au premier plan (verbe actif, employé surtout si c'est la famille qui s'impose à cette place).
    Ma famille se trouve au premier plan peut aller aussi, sachant que se trouver peut avoir la nuance "par hasard" ; mieux vaut dire est au premier plan ou est ce qui compte le plus pour moi, voire est primordiale.
    I apologize to you, for my French is too bad to understand what you are trying to say here. I understood some phrase at first, but got lost in trying to figure out your point in overall.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top