en recommandé avec A.R.

preciouspuppy

Senior Member
Bonjour

Il s'agit d'un contrat de travail sportif.

.."copie du courrier et du récipissé d'envoi en recommandé avec A.R."
Ouf, c'est dur, j'essaie de tranduire en anglais..

copy of the message and of the mailing receipt in ??? with ???

Merci d'avance de votre aide précieuse.
 
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    "accusé de réception" = il prouve que tu as bien reçu la lettre car il porte ta signature
     

    Merle

    Senior Member
    English
    I just looked in to this and learned that "registered mail" means the post office controls every step of the process, but "certified mail" has legal weight. I also chose "...with return receipt" instead of "proof of delivery."
    What do you all think of this?
     

    boterham

    Senior Member
    French, France
    I just looked in to this and learned that "registered mail" means the post office controls every step of the process, but "certified mail" has legal weight. I also chose "...with return receipt" instead of "proof of delivery."
    What do you all think of this?
    AFAIK, in England it would be "registered mail with acknowledgement of receipt" and in the US "certified mail with return receipt"...
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    This means that copies of both the letter and a proof that the letter was sent with recorded delivery (or by registered post) are required.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top