en si peu de temps

Syagrius

Senior Member
Français. Québec¸Canada.
Bonjour

Voici une phrase en français pour le contexte :

Ce qui est arrivé à Martine était impossible à prévoir. Une telle dépendance en si peu de temps !

Et ma traduction anglaise (partielle) :

What happened to Martine was impossible to predict. Such a dependancy "en si peu de temps" !

Quel est le meilleur équivalent anglais pour "en si peu de temps" ?

Mes tentatives :

So rapidly ?
in a so short while ?
in a so short time ?

Vos suggestions s.v.p.

Merci:D
 
  • redsoxiluv

    Member
    English
    Bonjour !

    "in a so short while/in a so short time" : ca ne se dit pas. Il faudrait plutot dire "in such a short time", ou bien "in so little time".

    Hope this helps!
     

    hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    Peut-on traduire "en très peu de temps" par "in very little time"? Par exemple, "I have to do this in very little time" ("je dois faire cela en très peu de temps")
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Agreed, though rearranging to I have very little time to do this would sound more natural to me. (Soit je n'ai que très peu de temps pour...)
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    But the meaning is a bit different...

    I have to do this in very little time: someone is asking me to do it quickly.
    I have very little time to do this: my life is very busy.
     

    farce

    New Member
    English - Canada (Toronto)
    A bit late to the thread here!

    Par rapport à #5: je crois que "en très peu de temps" serait mieux traduit comme "right away", "immediately" or "shortly". Je ne pense pas avoir entendu dire l'expression "in very little time", au moins dans le contexte nord-américain... Alors, "je dois faire cela en très peu de temps" serait "I have to do this right away".

    (A side note, regarding the initial post: the word "dépendance" could also mean "addiction" or "obsession"... we would need more context to know!)
     

    hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    Par rapport à #5: je crois que "en très peu de temps" serait mieux traduit comme "right away", "immediately" or "shortly". Je ne pense pas avoir entendu dire l'expression "in very little time", au moins dans le contexte nord-américain... Alors, "je dois faire cela en très peu de temps" serait "I have to do this right away".
    I think I meant something a little different in post #5: I was thinking of a situation where you have little time to do something, which does not necessarily mean you have to do it right away. E.g.: "In light of the circumstances, we had to come up with a different solution within a short time window". I was asking whether "in very little time" could be used in that context.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    D'accord avec hamlet (qui est bien placé :)) : faire quelque chose en peu de temps n'est pas synonyme de le faire sans tarder/immédiatement ou sous peu. Il s'agit de la durée de l'action, pas de l'intervalle de temps avant d'agir.

    Exemples :
    - Je n'ai qu'une heure à consacrer à la rédaction d'un rapport. Que je le fasse immédiatement ou dans les prochains jours, il m'est impossible de rédiger un long rapport détaillé en si peu de temps.
    - L'ablation du cristallin se fait en peu de temps = L'opération prend peu de temps, est de courte durée.
     

    farce

    New Member
    English - Canada (Toronto)
    Hello Hamlet and OLN! Thanks for the clarifications.

    If we are talking about having a short time window to do something... with the example from #5, I would say, "I will have very little time to do this", as Kelly suggested in #7. As in, "I'm leaving for the airport in a few hours, I will have very little time to do this." One can also say "quickly", or "rapidly", though perhaps the meaning is a tad different. "In very little time" doesn't sound very natural to me in this sentence (not sure why...)

    However, regarding your example in #10, Hamlet, "In light of the circumstances, we had to come up with a different solution in very little time" sounds good to me. As well, like above, one could also cut to the chase and say, "we had very little time to come up with a different solution". (I'm not sure I agree with Itisi that they necessarily mean different things - but they could! :)
     

    hamlet

    Senior Member
    Français (FR)
    As in, "I'm leaving for the airport in a few hours, I will have very little time to do this." One can also say "quickly", or "rapidly", though perhaps the meaning is a tad different. "In very little time" doesn't sound very natural to me in this sentence (not sure why...)
    And what if the sentence was "I'm leaving for the airport in a few hours, I will have to pack my suitcase in very little time"? I agree that "I have very little time to..." sounds more natural, but still I don't think that version sounds incorrect... You tell me.

    Another option I've seen and heard a few times is "under very little time". That would work too, wouldn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top