EN: thank-you / everyday - compound adjectives with/without a hyphen

Mag1977

Senior Member
French - Switzerland
Hello!

Some uses of the English adjectives can seem very strange to French speaking people, especially their spelling!

Here are some examples:
The words "thank you" can become an adjective, like in: a thank-you letter

The expression "every day": write about your everyday routine.

My question is: is there a rule to spell these adjectives? How do we know if we must join the words with a "-" or write them in one word?

Thank you for your answers

Mag
 
  • radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    The general rule is that such adjectival phrases should be joined with a hyphen. However, for certain compounds, the closed spelling (i.e., with neither space nor hyphen) is usual, and these must be learnt as vocabulary items. Sometimes, both spellings are acceptable.
     

    DaveTraveler

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    I agree, there is no hard and fast rule. Another joy of English, which has nothing to do with French learners of English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top