EN: The country has been invaded since 1905 [sic]

Meedfried

Senior Member
Hello,

I know that the present perfect simple is used for past event with somehow a present relevance "I have bought some chocolate, come taste it".
And about the present perfect continuous, it speaks about an action still ongoing " I have been playing footable for 2 hours now".

My question. "The country has been invaded" is a past action with certainly a present consequences that the speaker will add.
But if I add " the country has been invaded since 1905" the action is considered ongoing, is it correct?

So, to finish with the present perfect simple if I add "since" and "for" the tense is like the continouos form? Or it's just with a few verbs

Thank you
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Le present perfect s'accommode souvent mal d'un point de départ temporel introduit par since.

    The country has been invaded since 1905. :cross:
    The country has been invaded. :tick: (suppose généralement une action récente)
    The country was invaded in 1905. :tick:
     

    Meedfried

    Senior Member
    Merci!

    Dans "suppose généralement une action recente" donc l'action "envahir" n'est pas terminée ?

    Donc si je veux utiliser le since/for, la forme continuous est meilleure pour une action qui continue" the soldiers have been fighting since 1905" ?

    Mais dans le cas de have lived/ have been living, ils ont le même sens ?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Dans "suppose généralement une action recente" donc l'action "envahir" n'est pas terminée ?
    Si, l'envahissement est terminé, mais il a un résultat sur le présent : le pays est envahi.

    Donc si je veux utiliser le since/for, la forme continuous est meilleure pour une action qui continue" the soldiers have been fighting since 1905" ?
    La forme continuous indique plutôt la continuité justement, pour une action qui dure.

    The soldiers have been fighting since 1905. → Ils se sont battus sans discontinuer et ils se battent encore.
    The soldiers have fought since 1905. → Ils se sont battus depuis 1905 et viennent de s'arrêter.
     
    Top