EN: The firm had all its employees relocated

Newgate

Member
French
Choice between simple past / present perfect / past perfect

I know the differences between them :

with preterite, there is no link with present
with present perfect, there is a link, and we do the assessment of a past event
and we use the plus perfect for do the link between two past events (one older than the other)

But how ask a question when the corresponding question is used with with plusperfect ?

=> The firm had all its employees relocated in Manchester in October.

Can we say: "When and were the firm's employees had been relocated ?" (because the answer is at the plusperfect)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    The firm had all its employees relocated in Manchester in October. n'est pas un pluperfect :The firm had relocated all its employees in Manchester in October. ça c'est un pluperfect.
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    Joelooc a raison : il ne s'agit pas du pluperfect (alias past perfect). C'est une structure causative ; le sens est que la société a fait en sorte que les employés soient déplacés à Manchester.

    Et pour répondre à la question posée :
    Where and when did the firm have all its employees relocated?
     

    moustic

    Moderator
    English (Yorkshire)
    Can we say: "When and were the firm's employees had been relocated ?"
    No.
    Comme indiqué par Joelooc, il n'y a pas de plus que parfait dans cette phrase. Il s'agit d'une forme causative ici (faire faire quelque chose).

    The firm had all its employees relocated to Manchester in October = La société a fait transférer tous ses employés à Manchester au mois d'octobre.

    Les formes interrogatives seraient : Where did the firm have its employees relocated to? When did they have them relocated?
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    "Have someone relocated" est un causatif + un participe passé (passif).

    - I am having my hair done.
    - I had my hair done. When did you have your hair done? I had my hair done yesterday.
    - Pluperfect : I had had my hair done.

    La société a fait déménager ses employés
    (passé composé)

    La société avait fait déménager ses employés
    (plus-que parfait)

    Voir my father had his car repaired yesterday



    Merci Moustic :thank you:
     
    Last edited:

    Newgate

    Member
    French
    D'accord je n'avais pas connaissance de la structure causative.
    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top