EN: there always is / there is always - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by illico, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. illico New Member

    français
    Bonjour,
    Avez-vous déja rencontré "there always is" ou bien doit-on dire (règle?)there is always?Le manuel "join the team, 3ème"chez Nathan indique : page 156 "les adverbes de fréquence...se placent toujours après be"?
    Have a nice day!
     
  2. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Bienvenue sur les forums WR, Illico.

    Sur Google (qui n'est pas une référence fiable, tout le monde le sait, mais bon), there is always est cité un bien plus grand nombre de fois que there always is, mais ce dernier semble quand même courant.
    Pour ma part, je ne le trouve pas choquant, mais l'avis d'une oreille réellement anglophone serait bienvenu.
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    There is always xxxx ... is the normal word-order, and is quite neutral or puts the emphasis on the following object.
    There always is xxxx... puts the emphasis on the verb.

    Both are correct.

    Example:
    John: Where shall we go on holiday?
    Mary: There's always Blackpool.
    John: Yes, there always is.
     
  4. cyoney New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Couldn't agree more, excellent explanation! :)
     
  5. DavidCoppard Member

    English
    I'm going to disagree with Keith here:

    The rule in the book (There is always xxxxx) is right.

    "There always is". Is an exception which is correct as long as there is no noun to go after it.

    However, I've only ever heard "There always is xxxxx" said colloquially and never seen it written in a formal context.

    Par exemple: "There always is Blackpool" sounds awkward compared to "There's always Blackpool"

    People do say things like that that, but only because English speakers don't always obey the rules! Your textbook is telling you the truth. (Bar that one exception)
     
  6. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    David, I think you've missed several points.
    1. The rule in the book is pretty useless when 3.75 million hits on Google say the contrary. True, this is much less frequent than the 136 million hits for "there is always", but still not negligeable and not incorrect.
    2. The two phrases differ in emphasis and therefore in meaning.
      • There is always Blackpool means "Here is a suggestion, if all else fails".
      • There always is (Blackpool) means "What you say (about Blackpool) is true, alas/hooray!"
    3. Only "there always is" can stand alone; speakers and writers sometimes need this.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...