EN: There would have to have been trust first

< Previous | Next >

Prune and co.

New Member
French
Hi, I'm currently reading "the hunger games". I was reading when I found this sentence : " there would have to have been trust first" (page138). What is this tense ? Isn't it a combination of a modal verb + have to ?

Thank you in advance,
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Il s'agit du verbe modal have au conditionnel (would have) suivi d'un infinitif passé (to have been).

    En français, on traduirait la phrase par : Il aurait fallu qu'il y ait d'abord eu de la confiance.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    La phrase complète (dont je ne suis pas certain de l'origine) est :
    For there to be betrayal, there would have to have been trust first.
     
    Last edited:

    gb220

    Member
    English, South-East England
    Salut cette construction n’est pas correcte en anglais mais on l’entend souvent. Ça devrait être:
    “There would have to be trust first” si on parle du présent, ou bien:

    “there would have had to be trust first” si on parle du passé.

    en anglais les gens ont tendance à conjuguer le deuxième verbe alors que ça devrait être à l’infinitif.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top