EN: They shall set the requirements - shall

< Previous | Next >

chloax

Senior Member
French
"Approved educational institutions shall set the education requirements for entry ..."

Could someone explain me why we use shall here ? It is not with I or we... so what is the English rule for using shall in this sentence ?
Thanks for your help

Chloax
 
  • aboumeriam

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Cette valeur de shall à la troisième personne (tout comme à la deuxième personne) exprime une détermination, une notion de contrainte. Ici, il s'agit probablement d'un texte de loi qui a donc force. Il y a une idée de solennité, c'est un ton péremptoire.
     

    chloax

    Senior Member
    French
    Oui, tout à fait c'est un texte de recommandations.

    C'est donc comme l'emploi de DO or DID pour accentuer les choses...

    Merci beaucoup
    Chloax
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    "Shall" is used in legal documents where we would use "will" in everyday speech.

    There is an excellent thread on "shall" in the English Only forum.
    Of the many good posts in the thread, I recommend post number 10 as the best explanation of "shall" generally.

    Where is "SHALL" used?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top