EN: un seul (jeans)

adadr

Member
French
Hello,
If you're in a shop to buy jeans and the salesperson asks you "How many jeans do you want to buy?", can you answer "just one" ? I'm wondering since jeans is always plural...
Thanks in advance for your answers !
 
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Il faudrait vérifier l'usage, mais "jeans" me semble être un raccourci pour "pair of jeans" (de façon plus générale : [pair of] trousers)… donc, le singulier ne me choque pas dans la réponse. Par contre, dans la question, il faudrait être au pluriel : "How many [pairs of] jeans do you want to buy?".
     

    Guillaume R.

    Member
    French - France
    I would answer "Juste une paire", it's the most natural option in your context. That being said, the singular form is more common than you'd think:

    Regarde comment tu manges, tu as encore taché ton jean !
    Le jean est la pièce sacrée de ma garde-robe... d'ailleurs, il n'y a que ça.
    Je n'aime pas mon jean bleu, il commence à être délavé.
    Mais d'ailleurs, qui a inventé le jean ?


    Edit: Sorry I thought the question was in FR (it's the same answer in EN, like #4 said)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top