EN: une autre bonne nouvelle

Delarno

New Member
French
Is it okay to say another good News?

Here is an example:

Scientists have discovered a new antibiotic that was demonstrated in mine study to be effective in treating certain bacterial strains resistant to common antibiotics. Another good news the drug can be available for humans in five to six years.
 
Last edited:
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    No, it is not correct to say "another good news".
    You could say "more good news".
     

    elianecanspeak

    Senior Member
    English - EEUU
    You might say "another piece of good news" or "some more good news", or "the good news is".

    "News" is a collective noun, so it would not be modified by a singular indefinite article ("a") or "another", which incorporates the singular indefinite article (an + other).

    You can use "another piece of ..." because "piece" is not collective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top