EN: une conception s'est imposée qui a fourni

< Previous | Next >

Neniam1966

Senior Member
Français - France
Bonjour,

Je me demandais s'il était possible en anglais d'utiliser une proposition relative séparée du nom ou groupe nominal auquel elle se rattache. On trouve parfois cette structure à l'écrit.

Voici un exemple :
"[...] une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée qui a fourni un cadre stable à la manière dont ont été envisagées les violences [...]".

Peut-on écrire en anglais :
"[...] a specific conception of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which provides a stable framework for conceiving the violence [...]"
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    La phrase que vous avez écrite est correcte, mais elle signifie :

    … une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée, ce qui fournit un cadre stable…

    Quoi qu'il en soit, en anglais on n'aime pas les phrases longues. Il vaudrait donc mieux partager votre phrase en deux.
     

    Neniam1966

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Oui vous avez raison.

    Et écrire "[...] a specific conception of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed that has provided a stable framework for conceiving the violence [...]"
    cela fonctionnerait-il ? Ou ne trouve-t-on simplement pas ce type de construction (subordonnée relative séparée) en anglais ?
     

    Neniam1966

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Oui effectivement. Il faut dire que, même en français, cette construction reste assez rare et limitée à l'écrit.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    La construction semble cependant possible en anglais, et on préfère alors which à that.

    If the distance is greater wh-pronouns are normally used : we begin to take note of whims, fancies, peculiarities on the part of he essayist which light up the prim, impeccable countenance of the moralist / marks were discovered near the bedroom window which the constable insisted had been made by a dog.
    A modern English Grammar, Knud Schibsbye, Oxford University Press, 1973

    Le deuxième exemple est très semblable à la phrase qui fait l'objet de ce fil. Seule la virgule semblait de trop dans votre proposition.
     

    Neniam1966

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Ahhhh merci beaucoup pour cette information. Il me semblait effectivement avoir déjà vu cette construction en anglais à de rares occasions mais je n'en étais pas sure à 100% et surtout je ne savais plus du tout s'il fallait alors utiliser "that" ou "which".
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    It seems to me that in French it is clear that this is a restrictive or defining relative clause: une conception spécifique s'est imposée qui - the specific concept provides a stable framework, and in this case there should be no comma in English. That or which are both possible here to introduce the restrictive or defining relative clause, and AE speakers will usually prefer that. The good point has also been made that long sentences in English should be avoided if there is a risk of ambiguity (often because they are poorly constructed).

    ... une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée qui fournit un cadre stable…
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed which provides a stable framework for ... :tick: (BE)
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed that provides a stable framework for ... :tick: (AE-preferred, and BE)
    ... a specific concept ... has gradually prevailed. This/that concept provides a stable framework for ... :tick: (Better, because clearer)
    [Maybe! We need a full sentence!] .... has led to the gradual prevalence of a specific concept ...... which/that provides ... :tick: (don't be bound by the French syntax)


    If you put in a comma in English, the meaning changes to une conception s'est imposée, ce qui ... (Me Capello pointed this out in #2). The fact that a specific concept has prevailed, not the concept itself, provides a stable framework ....

    ... une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée, ce qui fournit un cadre stable…
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which provides a stable framework for ... :tick:
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, that provides a stable framework for ... :cross:
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed. This/that provides a stable framework for ... :tick:
    (Grammatically correct, but not clear if the concept itself, or the fact that the concept prevailed, provides the stable framework)
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, and this/that provides a stable framework for ... :tick: (Grammatically correct, but not clear if the concept itself, or the fact that the concept prevailed, provides the stable framework)
    ... a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed. This/that fact provides a stable framework for ... :tick:
     

    Neniam1966

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Bonsoir,

    Thank you for this wonderful explanation. I can indeed change the sentence a little bit in English but the French construction made me wonder whether a similar construction was possible in English as well. I thought I had seen it before but wasn't sure. Anyway, thank you again. I'm always amazed by the excellent answers I get to my questions on this forum!
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Oui effectivement. Il faut dire que, même en français, cette construction reste assez rare et limitée à l'écrit.
    En français, la tournure n'est pas fréquente. Mais elle reste tout à fait correcte... à condition de bien choisir, comme en anglais, et le pronom relatif qui l'introduit et la ponctuation qui va avec de manière à ce que l'on sache si la subordonnée se rapporte à l'ensemble de la proposition précédente, ou simplement à une seule de ses composantes.

    "Tous les candidats ont été remerciés, qui avaient participé et concouru".
    "Toutes les données ont été enregistrées, que nous mettrons des semaines à analyser".

    Je pense que cette tournure (pas si inusuelle en latin) vise, en français, à éviter une accumulation de verbes en un même endroit de la phrase.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    En français la tournure n'est pas fréquente car elle peut parfois être ambiguë. Elle est donc réservée à la langue littéraire et ne manque pas d'élégance.
    On la trouve aussi souvent dans les textes juridiques, mais là, dans le souci d'éviter les équivoques et en assumant le risque de lourdeur, on préfère souvent introduire un rappel.
    Ainsi :
    "[...] une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée qui a fourni un cadre stable à la manière dont ont été envisagées les violences [...]".
    pourrait devenir :
    "[...] une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée, laquelle (conception) a fourni un cadre stable à la manière dont ont été envisagées les violences [...]".
    "[...] une conception spécifique de l’ordre juridico-politique s'est imposée, ladite conception fournissant un cadre stable à la manière dont ont été envisagées les violences [...]".


    Quel serait l'équivalent en anglais ? Est-il possible d'écrire :
    a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which concept provides a stable framework for...
    a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, said concept providing a stable framework for...
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Quel serait l'équivalent en anglais ? Est-il possible d'écrire :
    (1) a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which concept provides a stable framework for... :cross:
    (2) a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, said concept providing a stable framework for... :tick: but :(:thumbsdown:
    (1) a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, and this concept provides a stable framework for... :tick:
    (1) a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed. This concept provides a stable framework for... :tick:

    But the original word order is clumsy in English and - as we see - leads to ambiguity, because in (1) the writer might put a comma in by mistake (there's lots of bad writing out there!), thus changing the sense from the concept provides ...[no comma - conception s'est imposée qui] to the fact that the concept has prevailed provides ... [comma conception s'est imposée, ce qui ..]

    A competent writer, copy editor or proofreader might prefer different syntax here, keeping concept and which together, without the comma.
    ... has led to /resulted in (etc) the prevalence of a concept which ...

    (2) prevailed, (the) said concept providing ... This is grammatically correct :tick: (with or without "the"), but it's unnecessarily awkward and doesn't sound idiomatic to my ears here, and therefore I wouldn't advise using it :(:thumbsdown:, partly because it can (especially without the article) introduce a nuance of humour, sarcasm or whimsicality, and this would not be appropriate in the OP's text. If we're going to repeat concept, the first-choice determiner in this type of text will surely be this concept.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    (1) a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which concept provides a stable framework for... :cross:
    Merci "Enquiring Mind", vos réponses sont toujours détaillées et intéressantes.
    En dehors de son horrible lourdeur, de quelle tare grammaticale la phrase ci-dessus souffre-t-elle ? "Which" ne peut-il pas s'employer ainsi ?
    Les phrases suivantes sont-elles donc aussi mauvaises :
    Critique's judgment is an appeal to the idea of philosophy, which idea, however, because it is not recognized by the adversary, is for the adversary an alien court of appeal.
    Hegel's Idea of a Phenomenology of Spirit
    To conclude, a man having no notion of any thing without him, but by the idea he has of it , in his mind (which idea he has a power to call by what name he pleases) he may indeed make an idea neither answering the reason of[...]
    An essay concerning human understanding. To which are now added, i. An analysis of mr. Locke's doctrine of ideas [&c., incl. some] extr. from the author's works
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Thanks Bezoard, you make a good point. The two sentences you quote are both ok, but they are both in a very formal style and register appropriate to philosophical argument. On purely grammatical grounds a specific concept of the legal and political order has gradually prevailed, which concept provides a stable framework for... is grammatically possible (so not wrong), but I would still say it's (unacceptably - to me) too formal for the OP's context. It just doesn't sound natural for the register/style.

    But not "wrong". Humble pie for lunch for me, methinks ...
     
    Last edited:

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I'll assume that the choice of the present perfect instead of the simple past for s'est imposée is based on the broader surrounding context; I'll just note that it surprises me in combination with qui a fourni.

    Either way, I'd be inclined to avoid the mismatched tense issue with an +ing form, as Bezoard suggested, but using fewer words.
    ...s'est imposée, providing a stable framework.... Tout simplement.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    "which concept"....

    Just a suggestion :

    "the concept of which" ???

    or

    "whose concept" (mais je crois que "whose" est réservé aux être animés ?)

    Juste une idée...
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Oui, c'est exact !
    Mais cela peut suggérer d'autres idées de syntaxe ou de formulations plus adaptées.

    Comme je dis toujours à mes étudiants, de toute langues, si la syntaxe finit par poser problème... c'est que le début de phrase a été mal engagé et qu'il va falloir rattraper l'affaire ! Quitte à revoir l'analyse de la phrase à traduire... et en faire plusieurs phrases.
     

    Neniam1966

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Merci à tous pour vos excellentes explications.

    Olivier68, effectivement, j'avais coupé la phrase en deux. La suggestion de Kelly B "..., providing ..." est très bonne aussi mais, en réalité, la phrase (dont je n'ai présenté qu'un court extrait ici) est très longue donc j'ai préféré alléger un peu la version anglaise.

    Mais comme précisé tout au début de la conversation, je posais la question simplement pour savoir si cette construction existait bien en anglais car il me semblait l'avoir déjà vue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top