EN: We were someone else

Aterian

Senior Member
French - Metropolitan France
Bonjour,

"We were someone else."

Est-ce que someone ici peut avoir un seul pluriel ?
Comment mettre someone au pluriel si possible en gardant someone...

Merci.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    We were other/different people.

    En français, cela n'aurait d'ailleurs pas grand sens de dire Nous étions quelqu'un d'autre si nous se réfère bien à plusieurs personnes distinctes.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    En français : nous étions des personnes différentes
    Attention à la place de l'adjectif ;-)
     

    moustic

    Moderator
    English (Yorkshire)
    Did you see this as a stand-alone sentence? If so, it sounds a bit odd.

    I can imagine it forming part of a longer sentence though, for example: When we were young, we were always wishing we were someone else.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    What is your source, Aterian?
    There are several occurrences on G* Books here. Could it mean 'we were all someone else', ie 'each of us was someone else'?
     

    Aterian

    Senior Member
    French - Metropolitan France
    C'était dans un film, je ne me souviens plus lequel malheureusement, le narrateur parlait pour son couple :

    "We were someone else."

    Merci pour les réponses précédentes, au passage.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Était-ce un couple fusionnel ? Certains disent "we are pregnant" quand la femme est enceinte. :)
     
    Top