EN: weather - noncount noun

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by PatBParis, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. PatBParis Senior Member

    paris sacré coeur
    FRANCE FRENCH
    I wish it's right to say

    "we have splendid weather"
    without the article a before splendid

    but

    Shall we say, as the rule is :

    What a splendid weather today !
    (the expression what a... !)

    Does it work in that context ?
     
  2. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Weather is a non-count noun; "a weather":cross: would be very odd.
    I would say instead: What beautiful weather we are having today.
    Pourtant on dirait : The weather is beautiful today.
     
  3. PatBParis Senior Member

    paris sacré coeur
    FRANCE FRENCH
    thank you very much for that answer Bloomie !
     

Share This Page

Loading...