EN: weather - noncount noun

PatBParis

Senior Member
FRANCE FRENCH
I wish it's right to say

"we have splendid weather"
without the article a before splendid

but

Shall we say, as the rule is :

What a splendid weather today !
(the expression what a... !)

Does it work in that context ?
 
  • bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    I wish it's right to say

    "we have splendid weather" :tick:
    without the article a before splendid :thumbsup:
    but

    Shall we say, as the rule is :

    What a splendid weather today ! :cross:
    (the expression what a... !)

    Does it work in that context ?
    Weather is a non-count noun; "a weather":cross: would be very odd.
    I would say instead: What beautiful weather we are having today.
    Pourtant on dirait : The weather is beautiful today.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top