EN: welcome / welcomed

Gez

Senior Member
French (France)
Est-ce que "welcomed" se trouve en anglais aussi comme nom ?

Moderator note: This question was split from a separate thread. That thread needs to stay focused on usage in French. This question shifts towards usage in English.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Est-ce que "welcomed" se trouve en anglais aussi comme nom ?
    Non. On l'utilise seulement comme participe:
    "He was welcomed into the family"
    "Il était accueilli dans la famille"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lodger79

    Member
    German - Germany
    Je crois que la raison (historique) pour laquelle on n'utilise pas "welcomed" en anglais, c'est que welcome est en fait déjà un participe, une contraction du participe passé du verbe "come" et de l'adverbe "well" ("someone who has come well", pour ainsi dire). "To welcome sb" est un verbe dérivé de ce participe "welcome" qui est devenu une interjection (le procédé morphologique en question est la conversion, c'est-à-dire le changement de la catégorie grammaticale sans recours à des marques morphologiques apparentes, comme en "to cut" et "a cut" ou "pouvoir" (verbe) et "le pouvoir" (nom)).
    Merci aussi de ma part pour cette discussion intéressante.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Welome to the Forum, lodger79

    Your historical analysis is interesting, but we do say welcomed in the past tense -- it means accueilli :

    He was warmly welcomed when he visited the museum
    On l'a chaleureusement accueilli lors de sa visite au musée
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lodger79

    Member
    German - Germany
    Yeah, sure, but, if I understood it right, the question was whether one can use "welcomed" in English as an interjection when receiving someone into your house, for example, and in this case, I think, only welcome is possible.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    girofle67

    Senior Member
    French
    is welcome a contraction of well and come ? In that case, it should be an irregular verb (to come, came, come). But in fact you can say they welcomed us. But can you say we have been welcome or have been welcomed ?
    Thank you
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Il ne semble y avoir aucune agglutination pour le verbe. L'étymologie est la suivante selon le Merriam-Webster :
    Verb
    Middle English, from Old English welcumian, wylcumian, from wilcuma, noun

    Interjection
    Middle English, alteration of wilcume, from Old English, from wilcuma desirable guest (akin to Old High German willicomo desirable guest); akin to Old English willa, will desire, cuman to come — more at will, come

    But can you say we have been welcome or have been welcomed ?
    Il faut distinguer l'adjectif et le verbe (participe passé) :

    to be welcome = être le/la bienvenu(e), être invité à
    to be welcomed = être accueilli (passif)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top