EN: welcome / welcomed

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Gez, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. Gez Senior Member

    French (France)
    [...]

    Est-ce que "welcomed" se trouve en anglais aussi comme nom ?

    Moderator note: this question was split from a separate thread. That thread needs to stay focused on usage in French. This question shifts towards usage in English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2010
  2. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    il y a un très intéressant post sur ce sujet ici :)
     
  3. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Non. On l'utilise seulement comme participe:
    "He was welcomed into the family"
    "Il était accueilli dans la famille"
    Merci à tout le monde pour une discussion intéressante :)
     
  4. lodger79 Member

    German - Germany
    Je crois que la raison (historique) pour laquelle on n'utilise pas "welcomed" en anglais, c'est que welcome est en fait déjà un participe, une contraction du participe passé du verbe "come" et de l'adverbe "well" ("someone who has come well", pour ainsi dire). "To welcome sb" est un verbe dérivé de ce participe "welcome" qui est devenu une interjection (le procédé morphologique en question est la conversion, c'est-à-dire le changement de la catégorie grammaticale sans recours à des marques morphologiques apparentes, comme en "to cut" et "a cut" ou "pouvoir" (verbe) et "le pouvoir" (nom)).
    Merci aussi de ma part pour cette discussion intéressante.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2017
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Welome to the Forum, lodger79

    Your historical analysis is interesting, but we do say welcomed in the past tense -- it means accueilli :

    He was warmly welcomed when he visited the museum
    On l'a chaleureusement accueilli lors de sa visite au musée
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2017
  6. lodger79 Member

    German - Germany
    Yeah, sure, but, if I understood it right, the question was whether one can use "welcomed" in English as an interjection when receiving someone into your house, for example, and in this case, I think, only welcome is possible.

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2017
Loading...
Similar Threads - EN welcome welcomed Forum Date
EN: welcome to/in French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Sep 25, 2010
EN: welcome + préposition French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Sep 2, 2007
FR: was welcomed by French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Dec 6, 2008
EN: Welcome home / to home? French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Sep 7, 2010
FR: many students welcomed us French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Oct 13, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...