EN: X to do Y - proper name + to-infinitive clause

< Previous | Next >

MONGOLIA

Senior Member
Français,Flemish
Bonjour, est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'expliquer la présence de l'infinitif dans les titres de journaux,- comme dans l'exemple ci dessous. Et comment cela se traduit.
Ici, peut-on le comprendre comme un présent simple: Obama proposes ....

Obama to Propose Limits on Risks Taken by Banks

Thanks in advance

Note des modérateurs : Plusieurs fils ont été fusionnés pour créer celui-ci.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    Its function is more an objective he has in mind, which is in his programme.
    you could imagine "Obama is to propose ..."
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    -Joe cole to face youngblues

    -Venezula oil company to sponsor Williams

    -Bieber and Cheryl to appear on glee

    -I really want this boy to come back


    Et j'ai lu sur un site que l'infinitif pouvait avoir le sens du futur, sauf qu'il y a Am/is/are + infinitif, alors que là il n'y pas de is, are etc....

    donc est-ce que c'est pour racourcir ou quoi ?

    Merci pour vos explications
     

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Your first three examples seem to have been taken from newspaper headlines, alors "raccourcir." The fourth is perfectly normal use of the infinitive—no time specified—could be present (immediate) or future.
     

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    -Joe cole is going to face youngblues
    -Venezula oil companyis going to sponsor Williams
    -Bieber and Cheryl are going to appear on glee
    -I really want this boy to come back.
    Comme le dit Cyberpedant, les 3 premières phrases ont l'air d'être des titres notés en style télégraphique.
    Pour la dernière, le verbe "want" a toujours besoin de "to" lorsqu'il est suivi d'un autre verbe.

    Par contre, BE TO donne un sens futur, par exemple : The President is to visit the USA next summer.
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    J'aimerais en revenir sur ce sujet, car j'ai entendu récemment :

    "Artist" to play shortly .

    là aussi, c'est télégraphique ?

    Parceque je trouve la traduction bizarre : "Artist" va jouer bientôt, j'aurais dis : "Artist" va être joué bientôt.

    Donc "Artist" 's going to be played shortly.

    Qu'en pensez-vous ?

    Thanks - Have a good one all !
     

    Kakikako

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour

    Ma question est double, mais je pense logique de ne rédiger qu’un seul fil. Il s’agit de termes que l’on trouve dans les procès-verbaux de réunions :

    (Suite à une suggestion de l’un des participants à la réunion...) The chairman said he will take this away as an action. Et cela est suivi dans la colonne « Action » de : John Smith to write to Peter Brown

    Je comprends que le président admet que la suggestion est un point valide auquel il faut faire suite et il charge JS d'écrire à PB, mais [...] comment traduit-on la formule « JS to write to PB » ?

    Ces expressions doivent être courantes dans les PV, mais je ne trouve pas.

    Merci d'avance
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    This appears to correspond to action items in US English. […]

    And I think to do x corresponds more or less to avoir à (faire), prendre en charge.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Kakikako

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Merci beaucoup Kelly.
    [...]
    - "JS - écrire à PB"
    ...à moins que quelqu'un ait une meilleure idée!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Marion-noor

    New Member
    france
    Why do we say :
    • President Trump to attend Paris July 14 celebrations
    • Donald Trump to visit Paris for Bastille Day ceremonies
    instead of "trump attend paris" or "trump visit"...
    because the tense seems the present here.

    thank you for your help,
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    For myself (but I might be wrong), a kind of jounalistic way of shortly writing ;-)
    A way of saying that, IT IS SURE THAT, the thing will happen :

    ---> Pdt Trump WILL attend Paris... (we all are now sure he will)
    - --> D. T. WILL visit Paris.. (idem)
     

    moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why do we say : (en fait, on ne dirait pas ces phrases - on pourrait les lire dans un journal)
    • President Trump to attend Paris July 14 celebrations - on dirait: Pres. Trump is to attend...
    • Donald Trump to visit Paris for Bastille Day ceremonies - ... he is to visit ...
    Comme MC l'explique en #15 (voir aussi #7) BE TO donne un sens futur. C'est quelque chose qui a été programmé.
     

    AnatoleJeeves

    New Member
    India - English
    Je veux souligner que cette grammaire est pour utiliser seulement dans journaux titres et similaire autre usages où on a besoin de brièveté. En discourse quotidienne, on ne peut pas utiliser ces formes.

    I would just like to add that while the other answers are correct in the sense "proper name + to-infinitive clause" talk about future, but it happens only in newspaper headlines grammar. Newspaper headlines grammar is a part of English grammar where we are taught the permissible ways to shorten a sentence for newspaper headlines.

    Other uses are : some articles can be dropped, use simple present tense in places where tense is obvious etc. Can't find a definitive source right now, but you can use : Newspaper headlines grammar as a starting point.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Two points of view have been expressed about the meaning of "X is to [verb]":
    1. The action is inevitable. (#4, #14).
    2. The action is planned. (#15, #17, #18).

    Of course we can't say with certainty what is going to happen in the future. But even with that reservation, in my experience the expression is always used to mean that the action is planned, not that it is sure to happen.

    Maître Capello, #17: "il s'agit seulement de quelque chose qui est prévu." :thumbsup:
    Moustic, #18: "C'est quelque chose qui a été programmé." :thumbsup:
     
    Merci pour votre aide !
    So, in French, I would say "X to + infinitive" = "X a l'intention de"
    I.e. 'Trump impeachment: Nancy Pelosi to formally send article of impeachment to Senate today' = Impeachment de Trump : Nancy Pelosi a l'intention d'envoyer la requête d'impeachment au Sénat aujourd'hui."
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Effectivement, ce n'est pas nécessairement la personne concernée qui a prévu de le faire ; cela peut être prévu par une tierce personne qui le lui demande ou impose.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top