EN: yesterday - adverb placement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Chouquette, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. Chouquette Senior Member

    france french
    Bonjour,

    Je veux dire 'Hier nos sièges étaient à la troisième rangée'
    Je ne sais jamais où mettre 'yesterday': Yesterday our seats were in the third row, or our seats were yesterday in the third row??

    Y a t-il une règle ou bien plaçons-nous cet adverbe au début ou au milieu ou encore en fin de phrase?

    Merci de votre aide,
    Chaouquette.
     
  2. Areyou Crazy

    Areyou Crazy Senior Member

    Versailles PARIS
    England English speaker
    il faut pas le mettre dans le milieu d'une phrase , enfin c'est mielleur comme...
    Yesterday our seats were in the third row

    or (je préfère) our seats were in the third row yesterday

    Usually when we are talking about an action we put 'when' the action happened at the end of the sentence. I'm sure there is a rule but with lots of exceptions.

    Votre première suggestion était mieux que votre deuxieme
     
  3. Chouquette Senior Member

    france french
    Bonjour

    Merci beaucoup pour vos explications
    Bonne journée,
    Chouquette.

     

Share This Page

Loading...