EN: you shall join

Tagan-O'rdth

Senior Member
Français
Hello, I would like to know if "shall" is used exclusively at the interrogative form to make a suggestion or if it was possible to make a suggestion with shall at the affirmative form.
For exemple: You shall join this club !
Must I translate like this: Tu vas rejoindre ce club !
or like this: Tu devrais rejoindre ce club !
Both are they possible ?

Thanks in advance !
 
  • jonnyricho

    Senior Member
    English
    I think "Tu devrais rejoindre ce club" is a more natural statement.
    However the use of shall depends on the context. For example if you are advising someone to join the club
    i.e you should join the club. Dois rejoindre ce club

    Devoir is used in the imperative form as you are advising someone on Something
     

    Tagan-O'rdth

    Senior Member
    Français
    I don't know if the person are advising the other or if she gives him an order... There are any clue about if it's and order or just a piece of advice. is there any rules about the use of shall which would help me ?
     

    jonnyricho

    Senior Member
    English
    whilst using the imperative

    Tu is used for advice
    Vous is used as a command

    Depending on the context, this should help you with your query.
     

    Tagan-O'rdth

    Senior Member
    Français
    Yes it's help me, but not really in this case.
    As it's you, I don't know if it's "tu" or "vous". Those people are young and it's there first meeting. Both possibilities are possible.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Le cas classique est la fée qui dit à Cendrillon : "You shall go to the ball!"

    Ce n'est ni une commande ni un conseil, c'est une déclaration de la volonté de la personne qui parle : Tu iras au bal !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top