enable me/enabling me to succeed

< Previous | Next >

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you which option in bold is preferable in the following:
I believe that both my mathematical skills and my technical knowledge of the industry could serve as a catalyst for building my understanding of the energy trading markets and enable me/enabling me to succeed as an analyst in ...
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It depends how you read it:
    a) could serve ... and [could] enable
    b) for building ... and [for] enabling

    Interpretation b) seems a bit long-winded. Why not just and [for] succeeding?

    A third possibility is to use a participle after markets:
    "energy-trading markets, enabling me to succeed ...
    This is often done instead of writing and followed by a verb. It would be my preference,
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    It depends how you read it:
    a) could serve ... and [could] enable
    b) for building ... and [for] enabling

    Interpretation b) seems a bit long-winded. Why not just and [for] succeeding?

    A third possibility is to use a participle after markets:
    "energy-trading markets, enabling me to succeed ...
    This is often done instead of writing and followed by a verb. It would be my preference,
    Thanks, e2efour, for your explanations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top