Enabling (something) to or for someone?

Rafhael

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, everyone.

It is my understanding the verb enable always demands an object. It could either be:
- Enable (something) ;
- Enable (someone) to do something.

But what if I want to use to objects. Is that possible? I'm writing a piece of work and so far its title reads like:

"Enabling real-time communication for city buses."

Should it be instead "Enabling real-time communication to city buses"?

Obs: I've changed the original objects due to confidentiality, but I'm confident that the context remains the same.
 
  • Rafhael

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    The idea in this case would be "the buses" (autonomous exchange of information). So, it does not relate to the passengers or the drivers.
     

    Rafhael

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Unfortunately, it would not suit that well. The communication is not only between buses. It is between buses and "everything else" (other vehicles, infrastructure, etc).
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Perhaps one of your originals then: "Enabling real-time communication for city buses." Especially if the city buses were the main focus of your paper.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top