enchant bewitch

kaven-ever

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone.
In the magical world, do they have the same meaning?
For example: The enchanted/bewitched snow flakes are flying around the circular room.
Can I use both on people?
For example: The maidservant begs a wizard to enchant/bewitch his master, the prince, to fall in love with her.
I think they all mean cast a spell on someone/something, but still a little doubted that maybe they have the different functions in, for example games, fictions, as a transfiguration spell is turning someone/something into something.

And It seems their figurative usages are the same to mean to fascinate someone as if he is bewitched or enchanted.

Am I right, always thanks for your patience.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top