Encircle ten adjectives in the following wordsearch.

Englishmypassion

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Dear Teachers,

Namaste!

Can we use the word "encircle" in a wordsearch/grid instruction? You know in a wordsearch words are not actually 'encircled' but two parallel lines are drawn on their sides and then the lines' ends are joined with smaller curved lines.

Example: Encircle ten adjectives in the following wordsearch.

What is a more suitable word/expression(a short expression is preferable)?

Many thanks.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No: that sounds odd. "To encircle" means to surround or form a circle round (something like an enemy camp, for instance). :(

    You just need "Circle ten adjectives", or if you prefer "Draw a circle round ... " :)
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Oh, sorry. Thanks a lot. Can we use the word "circle", as a proper circle is not drawn actually? (I explained the shape above.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top