encounter [Synonyms for find and meet?]

< Previous | Next >

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi teachers,
I believe, if I'm not mistaken, that one of the synonyms for "find" and "meet" is "encounter". Could I use it to explain both of them?
Eg.
He cannot find his pen anywhere in the bedroom.
He met her last Saturday.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    You're being led astray by a false cognate from Spanish.

    One finds an item or person as the result of a search. If you're searching for something and are successful, you cannot call it an "encounter," which implies that you came upon it/him/her by chance. "Met" is a bit more complicated. It might mean the same thing, more or less, depending upon context.

    encounter /ɪnˈkaʊntə/vb
    • to come upon or meet casually or unexpectedly
     

    Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You're being led astray by a false cognate from Spanish.
    Hello sdgraham,
    Thanks! I thought so. That's why I've asked. Would "locate" be an appropriate one for "find" or I am having the same problem?
    My intention is not to change one verb for the other, just to explain the meaning to the students.

    TL
     
    Last edited:

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Locate" has more than one meaning, but yes, more or less.

    I haven't thought about the subtle differences between find and locate, however.

    Let's hear from the other folks here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top