encyclopaedia, pamphlet [encyclopedia]

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
There are following sentences in the article of NY Times 'Steve Bannon Was Doomed'.

He didn't grasp that you can't be "the encyclopedia" if your president is barely a pamphlet,
and didn't see the traps that would have been obvious to a Washington insider.

Question)What do these words mean in this context?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The words are used to insult President Trump.

    An encyclopedia is the largest "book" in the world, holding a huge amount of information. A pamphlet is a short book (five to 20 pages) so it only has a little bit of information.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top