encyclopedic style entries - article usage

< Previous | Next >

Antja

Member
Russian
Hello,

encyclopedia articles sometimes start with a set of nouns, e.g. if the entry is about a person you will find a list of positions that that person held. My questions concerns the use of articles in this case. Would it be correct not to include any articles in the following hypothetical entry?

Adam Adams (1923-1978)
owner of the X publishing house, editor-in-cief of the Y magazine, author of Z.

Best
Antja
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is perfectly correct to omit articles in such a case. EDITED by Biffo to remove off-topic comment

    (Cross-posted)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top