end range

nickditoro

Senior Member
English/USA
Ciao a tutti:

Sto traducendo questa frase:

For immediate prophylactic protection at end range until treatment plans are finalized

Il mio tentativo:

Per protezione profilattica immediata alla gamma dell'estremità fino ai programma di trattamento sono completati.

Grazie in anticipo.
Nick
 
  • MAVERIK

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    My attempt :

    I programmi sono finalizzati alla ricerca finale di una immediata protezione preventiva fino alla cura .
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Nick, ti propongo questa traduzione più aderente al testo inglese:
    "Per un'immediata ed estrema azione profilattica in attesa di mettere a punto un trattamento specifico."
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Thank you both Maverik and Giannaclaudia. I realize this is a tough phrase to translate, especially since I'm not terribly sure of the precise meaning of "end range" in English. I've asked the author to clarify for me. My sense is that it's related to "range of motion," and that the device is intended to stabilize the knee at the point in its range of motion where it's either comfortable for the patient or else beyond which the knee cannot move (in either case, the "end range"), until plans are finalized to treat the injury or problem.

    I was hoping that "end range" would immediately pop into someone's mind with a ready translation. I have lots of Italian-English dictionaries, including a usually reliable medical volume, "Dizionario Medico," by Mario Lucchesi (Raffaello Cortina Editore), and a Hoepli "Technical Dictionary" on CD-ROM by Giorgio Marolli, but unfortunately, none alludes to this particular concept. I will post the clarification when I receive it.

    Again, I appreciate everyone's assistance. I would rather be trying to translate Hemingway than this stuff. :D

    Nick
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Questa e' la spiegazione techniche di "end range":

    "End Range" refers to a particular position at which the managing physician wants to maintain the patient's knee post operatively or post-injury. Let's assume the patient had undergone a repair to an anterior cruciate ligament and the physician wants the knee ultimately maintained in a 60-degree flexed position. However, the patient has too much pain when the knee is flexed beyond 30 degrees, so the end range of 60 degrees has not yet been attainable.

    Quindi, e' corretto il mio secondo tentativo (credo sia brutto )? :)

    For immediate prophylactic protection at end range until treatment plans are finalized

    Per un'immediata protezione preventiva [oppure profilattica?] in attesa di mettere a punto un trattamento specifico per raggiungere il grado di gamma desiderato (cioe' il "end range").

    Grazie,
    Nick
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    nickditoro said:
    For immediate prophylactic protection at end range until treatment plans are finalized

    Per un'immediata protezione preventiva [oppure profilattica?] in attesa di mettere a punto un trattamento specifico per raggiungere il grado di gamma desiderato (cioe' il "end range").

    Grazie,
    Nick
    Tento una traduzione:
    Per un'immediata immobilizzazione (precauzionale?) in attesa di raggiungere il grado di mobilizzazione desiderato.

    Dimmi se ti "sfagiola" di più?
     

    nickditoro

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    Giannaclaudia said:
    Tento una traduzione:
    Per un'immediata immobilizzazione (precauzionale?) in attesa di raggiungere il grado di mobilizzazione desiderato.

    Dimmi se ti "sfagiola" di più?
    Giannaclaudia, se ho capito bene "sfagiolare," il suo tentativo "works for me."

    Grazie ancora,
    Nick
     

    Giannaclaudia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    nickditoro said:
    Giannaclaudia, se ho capito bene "sfagiolare," il suo tentativo "works for me." :tick:

    Grazie ancora,
    Nick
    Sì, è un modo di dire idiomatico e molto colloquiale. E' per questo che l'ho scritto virgolettato.
    Da Devoto-Oli: "sfagiolare" fam. riuscire gradito, andare a genio
     

    daxvex

    Senior Member
    Italy
    E in questo caso come tradurreste End Range?
    Contesto medico, ancora.

    Postural: End-range stress of normal structures

    Grazie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top