Ending a letter or an e-mail in Italian

mmpnyc

New Member
USA - English
In English a letter to a friend usually begins with "Dear _____" and ends with "love", _________. How is this written in Italian? "Caro" seems to be the translation for both, but does that imply romantic love? I am corresponding with an Italian whom I know casually -- his English is better than my Italian -- but we are writing in both.

Grazie mille tutti.
 
  • Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    In italian you usually begin a letter with "Caro/Cara" and it doesn't imply romantic love.
    When you end a letter you may use more than just one expression which could be:

    spero di sentirti presto! hope to hearing from you soon
    con affetto, (which is the translation of "love" but may be considered a bit ..mmm...romantic? or maybe it is just used with people we really love, like old friends)
    Un bacio / baci which is "kisses"

    I don't have many ideas today.. someone else will surely give you other suggests!

    Bye!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mmpnyc,

    here I can only speak for myself, since I guess it's a little bit personal.

    I'm not calling you dear/dearest, since I barely know you :D

    Actually, I don't know you at all, so I don't want to sound like a hypocrite ;)

    Caro or carissimo (dearest) is for a male and cara or carissima (dearest) is for a female. Informally, you can also say:
    Hi Amanda,
    Ciao Amanda,

    or start with your friend's name:
    Amanda,
    ...

    To close a letter/email you can use (depending on your kind of intimacy):
    A presto
    Con affetto
    Saluti
    Ciao
    Ci sentiamo
    Fatti sentire
    and lots more!
    (Italians like to be creative ;))
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    Hello guys,

    I think that about the close Silviap has benn as exaustive as usually she is.
    If I may be so bold as to dare to add anything to her opinions, I would suggest an ironic (not mocking, just smart) form of addressing to someone by letter:

    Egregio ......

    Illustre ........

    ....... all the vocatives (it.: vocativi)

    That may be funny to begin a letter in a rather formal attitude... if you have no better idea....

    Bye all
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    muriel, that sounds fun :D

    Egregio, Illustre, Illustrissimo, Stimatissimo... (male)
    Gentilissima, Stimatissima... (female)

    but with a big big smile included :D
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    What would you typically use in Italian for formal correspondence?

    As an aside, it is generally considered antiquated and sometimes even offensive to use "Dear Sirs" in the US. The salutation should either be specific to a name of an individual or generic/non-gender specific.
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    DesertCat said:
    What would you typically use in Italian for formal correspondence?

    As an aside, it is generally considered antiquated and sometimes even offensive to use "Dear Sirs" in the US. The salutation should either be specific to a name of an individual or generic/non-gender specific.
    Egr. signor/signora ....... o Egr. dott./dott.ssa .....
    Cortese [idem]
    Gentile [idem]
    Spett. per ditta/azienda/cooperativa/associazione...

    Quindi tanti altri modi, penso che in Italia riceva cospicua considerazione l'uso appropriato dei vocativi (sig. - dott. (dr. se medico) - prof. - avv. - .... ).
     

    Gianni

    Member
    United States English
    DesertCat said:
    What would you typically use in Italian for formal correspondence?

    See Silvia's post #5

    As an aside, it is generally considered antiquated and sometimes even offensive to use "Dear Sirs" in the US. The salutation should either be specific to a name of an individual or generic/non-gender specific.
    Such as 'To Whom It May Concern'
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I wouldn't use "To whom it may concern" anymore if I had anything to go on. Even a blind letter to a prospective employer for example, if you can't get an actual name (ideal, of course) could be addressed "Dear Human Resources Executive." The less remote and "form letter" your greeting can be, the better.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To Whom It May Concern is still used for circular letters:

    A tutti gli interessati

    or (if we're talking of customers)

    A tutti i Clienti
    Loro Sedi
     

    Redwiley

    Member
    USA American English
    Ciao,

    What are the most popular phrases Italians use to end a letter or an e-mail to a friend in a playful or friendly-joking way? Examples in the US: 'Don't work too hard', 'Stay out of trouble','Be good', etc.
    :D
    RW
     

    Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Redwiley said:
    Ciao,

    What are the most popular phrases Italians use to end a letter or an e-mail to a friend in a playful or friendly-joking way? Examples in the US: 'Don't work too hard', 'Stay out of trouble','Be good', etc.
    :D
    RW
    :( I'm not Italian, but since I have studied a bit of Italian Language, here you are.

    "Ti prego di non lavorare tanto"
    "spero tutto vada bene per te"
    A presto dunque!
    or
    Ci sentiamo!
    or
    Un abbraccio
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I'd suggest "stammi bene", "fai il bravo/fai la brava", "non lavorare troppo"...
    Personally I prefer to send a hug ("un abbraccio") to pals and one or more kisses ("un bacio" "baci", often the Spanish way: "besos") to girls...please notice the whole of this endings are friendly and/or playful! ;)

    DDT
     

    Redwiley

    Member
    USA American English
    Grazie mille, ancora una volta "e-mail ending" per un rapido e-mail: 'talk to you later'. Would it be a relative equivalent to 'ci sentiamo' ?

    Ciao,
    RW
     

    Manuela

    Senior Member
    Italy -Italian/English
    Ciao Redwiley
    "ci sentiamo", "a presto", "stammi bene" vanno benissimo. Se vuoi un po di simboli puoi usare TVB (ti voglio bene) oppure xoxo (baci e abbracci).
    spero di essre stata d'aiuto
    ciao
    Manu
     

    Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Redwiley said:
    Grazie mille, ancora una volta "e-mail ending" per un rapido e-mail: 'talk to you later'. Would it be a relative equivalent to 'ci sentiamo' ?

    Ciao,
    RW
    Manuela ha già risposto, però I'm sorry for being late. My PC at home was with some problems. It seems to works properly now.
    Anyway "ci sentiamo" is equivalent to talk you later, as you said.
    Also thanks to Manuela, for teaching us "xoxo".
    I must go to the kitchen right now. :(. Today: pizza ;)
     

    Redwiley

    Member
    USA American English
    Grazie Manuela and Graziella per such a comprehensive list. I didn't know that xoxo actually stands for 'baci e abbracci' or 'hugs and kisses' in English, though I have seen it before.

    Ciao,
    RW
     

    Graziella

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Redwiley said:
    Grazie Manuela and Graziella per such a comprehensive list. I didn't know that xoxo actually stands for 'baci e abbracci' or 'hugs and kisses' in English, though I have seen it before.

    Ciao,
    RW
    Cari saluti Redwiley (it is another way of ending a letter), meaning "warm greetings". :)
    When closing a commercial letter I'm used to write "Cordiali saluti".
    :)
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Redwiley said:
    Grazie Manuela and Graziella per such a comprehensive list. I didn't know that xoxo actually stands for 'baci e abbracci' or 'hugs and kisses' in English, though I have seen it before.

    Ciao,
    RW
    As far as I know "xoxo" is part os the sms language...no way to end a mail like that if you're out of your teens ;)
    Concerning "TVB", well, that's neither friendly or playful. I suggest you shouldn't use it except for your partner or a very good friend...yet sounds quite feminine ("sissy" was actually the first word I could think of to describe it)

    DDT
     

    piwid

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    I totally agree with DDT...

    I'm italian, I use a lot internet and e-mails, I've been for a quite long period in england, as well, and I have a lot of friends around the world...
    never seen something like "xoxo" before

    ok, i know XXX for kisses, but that's sms italian language, i agree with ddt, I'm not sure it is used in england or in the states
    ...may be xoxo is the english equivalent!!!!

    you know, it is really funny, cause I think you have got kinda parents advisory code for movies and cinemas ...
    I think that an "x movie" is a movie with violent contents, "xx" is violent or erotic content and "xxx "is sort of hardcore or adult content...sort of...am I right??

    in italy, instead, you have this sms code that it is completely different:

    x is bacio, kiss...to someone you love
    xx is ti amo, I love you ...to the one you really love :rolleyes:
    xxx is baci, kisses ...with which girls usually close sms to their friends :D

    how funny!!

    bye bye
     

    22caps

    Senior Member
    Hey, I was just wondering what are some good ways to end letters or e-mails to friends and what are the different meanings they convey. A couple that i was thinking of are:

    Sinceramente, or con sincerita' --- Which I would naturally think has the same connotations as it does in English.

    And another one I was thinking of is some way to translate "cheers!".... This is how I normally end my e-mails in English since it is not too personal and not too impersonal. At the same time, however, it leaves the e-mail or letter on a positive note. I realize, however, that this is not a traditional way to end a letter, even in English. But I was wondering if it would be okay in a letter to say

    Tanti auguri,
    Giusseppe.

    Would that be appropriate? Thanks!!!!
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Actually, we don't say sinceramente at the end. You can say Con affetto, A presto, Cordialmente or simply Ciao, it depends on how formal the letter is.

    As for tanti auguri, we usually use it for celebrations. You can say tante belle cose if you like, but it is a bit old fashioned and informal.
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    I like to end emails with

    A presto! (kind of like see you soon, hear from you soon)

    Alla prossima! (until the next time)

    Hai rallegrato la mia giornata! (you made my day)

    Ci sentimo! (we will hear from each other soon)
     

    Jean05

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    I've noticed that when Italians write in English they often sign off "Bye, ..." so I figured they must write 'ciao' when writing an email in Italian.
    I don't think it's that common to write that in English. I'd never end an email or letter (or a post in a forum) with 'bye' to someone unless they were actually leaving or I wouldn't be speaking to them again for a long time. I would usually write 'see you soon" or "talk to you later", or just write my name.
    Now I should try to translate my remark into Italian for practice...
     

    joanpeace

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    Interista said:
    I usually end with "baci e abbracci" when writing to friends.. :D

    I would never end an English letter "hugs and kisses" to anyone other than close family. But that's probably a cultural difference. I have heard that Italians are very physical and greet each other often with a kiss on each cheek. Is that done even today? Is it more common in one area of the country than the other? I am corresponding with four Italian pen-pals. Only one has signed his letters "baci e abbracci" and at first, I was quite taken aback. He's from Sardinia. The other three are from the north. They always sign "a presto" or "ciao". I'm playing it safe and replying in the same manner, rather than risk offending them by being too personal. What do the rest of you think?

    Joan
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Maybe everyone just has their own personal style on either side of the atlantic? I sign e-mails to close personal friends, both male and female, xx oo or "hugs", or hugs & kisses; in Italian, I'll often say "un bacio," or un abbraccio....
     

    luke85

    New Member
    Hi everybody,
    I am looking for an ending to my email which is written in English (to an Italian) but I would prefer to end it in Italian to show that i've learnt a bit of the language (this is probably cheating :eek: ).
    Could someone please give me an ending that is the equivilent of 'best regards' (informal), or something similar?
    Thanks for your time
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    To an Italian friend, yes? How about "Ciao, a presto!" And if you send it this weekend you can add, "Buona Pasqua!"
     

    Tatzingo

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Hi,

    You could try any of the following;

    To a friend;

    A presto - see you soon
    arriverderci - bye
    Un abbraccio - a hug
    un bacio - a kiss (it's like signing with an X at the end of the letter)
    A domani - see you tomorrow

    To a colleague;

    Cordiali Saluti - Kind regards
    distinti saluti - as above

    Hope that helps. Oh.. and a personal favourite...

    "T.v.b."

    tatz.
     

    vincenzochiaravalle

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Hello!

    Seeing "t.v.b." defined as a "personal favourite" by a non-native is quite funny. Sideway: if the addressee is over 30, I REALLY don't like his/her chances to understand t.v.b.... :)

    Curiosity: the acronym above is commonly held by many outraged teachers and professors in Italy as the very leading example of what has been called "analfabetismo di ritorno" (something like "reillitteracy" - any better idea for a translation?).

    Some chic students have then timidly and fruitlessly reproposed Latin salutations, for no other reason that Romans used acronyms...
    Things like C.U,V. "cura ut valeas" (take care), or the much more elaborated S.T.V.B.E. E.V. "si tu vales bene est; ego valeo" (if you are fine, it's good; I'm doing fine too)

    Anyway, as I said, fruitlessly... :(

    C.U.V.

    V.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    vincenzochiaravalle said:
    Hello!

    Seeing "t.v.b." defined as a "personal favourite" by a non-native is quite funny. An aside: if the addressee is over 30, I REALLY don't like his/her chances of understanding t.v.b.... :)

    Curiosity: the acronym above is commonly held by many outraged teachers and professors in Italy as the very leading example of what has been called "analfabetismo di ritorno" (something like "reilliteracy" - any better idea for a translation?).

    Some chic students have then timidly and fruitlessly reproposed Latin salutations, for no other reason that Romans used acronyms.
    Things like C.U,V. "cura ut valeas" (take care), or the much more elaborated S.T.V.B.E. E.V. "si tu vales bene est; ego valeo" (if you are fine, it's good; I'm doing fine too)

    Anyway, as I said, fruitlessly... :(

    C.U.V.

    V.
    I think I'd call that the "new illiteracy" (which we have plenty of on this side of the Atlantic also).

    Although I'm over 30, I thought I'd note for completeness's sake that you can add as many "t"s (for tanto) as you like to "T.V.B." for emphasis -- e.g., "T.V.T.B." "T.V.T.T.B." I've seen in with 5 or 6 Ts, which is horrifying.
     

    sinopoli

    Senior Member
    English South African
    Ciao !

    Does any kind person know a source of various endings with which to end a letter, in Italian please ?

    Ringrazie da Sinopoli
     

    sinopoli

    Senior Member
    English South African
    Gioppino,

    Well, mainly in letters addressed to clergy (Catholic). I think I can manage the rest. I was thinking of a reference work, might be one somewhere ?

    s
     

    francifra

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao !

    Does any kind person know a source of various endings with which to end a letter, in Italian please ?

    Ringrazie da Sinopoli
    Cordialmente
    L'occasione è gradita per porgere distinti saluti
    Distinti saluti
    Con osservanza (very formal)
     

    sinopoli

    Senior Member
    English South African
    Bex,

    Well, not exactly, I can do those thank you. I was thinking more of those elaborate formulae along the lines of “ I beg you to accept the expression of my distinguished sentiments” – in French (which I dare not post again …) – or, as used to be in the UK Services : “I have the honour to be, Sir, your obedient servant” and others of that ilk.

    Agreed it is outmoded, outdated and all those things, but it appears to be required (and is appreciated) in certain circles, I say, if it gives pleasure, then why not ?


    Francifra :


    “L'occasione è gradita per porgere distinti saluti
    Distinti saluti
    Con osservanza (very formal)


    L'occasione è gradita per porgere distinti saluti
    Distinti saluti
    Con osservanza (very formal)
    ”:


    That seems to be the trick, Grazie Mille !

    Sinopoli

    P.S.

    I found all I need by typing "formule di cortesia" in you-know-where.

    Hope this is not transgressing any more rules, although I don't remember so.

    Many thanks to all for the kind assistance !

    Sinopoli
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    For Desert Cat,
    Can Dear Sirs really be even offensive? Would ''Gentlemen:'' any better as opening of a letter? Thks
    In the UK it wouldn't be considered offensive. We use Dear Sirs as the opening salutation of a very formal business letter when we address it to the company, not to a specific person (in which case we'd write Dear Mr./Mrs./Ms. XXX).
    Personally, I use "Gentlemen" in e-mails when I know who I'm writing to and I'm sure they're all men.:)
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    For Desert Cat,
    Can Dear Sirs really be even offensive? Would ''Gentlemen:'' any better as opening of a letter? Thks
    Yes, Desert Cat is correct with regard to today's accepted best practice in the US. It is passé at best and offensive at worst to presume gender when none is known in business correspondence.
     

    accordion

    New Member
    Italian
    Yes, Desert Cat is correct with regard to today's accepted best practice in the US. It is passé at best and offensive at worst to presume gender when none is known in business correspondence.
    I'm realizing how time goes by! When I was young the teacher said that in business correspondence British English uses ''Dear Sirs,'' as opening and American English ''Gentlemen:''( meaning in both cases Ladies and Gentlemen) as we currently use in Italian ''Egregi Signori'' meaning both genders. It seems that nowadays with the politically correct I was running high risks with those letter openings! Can anybody give me a hand for future safe business correspondence? Thanks a lot.

    I'm realizing how time goes by! When I was young the teacher said that in business correspondence British English uses ''Dear Sirs,'' as opening and American English ''Gentlemen:''( meaning in both cases Ladies and Gentlemen) as we currently use in Italian ''Egregi Signori'' meaning both genders. It seems that nowadays with the politically correct I was running high risks with those letter openings! Can anybody give me a hand for future safe business correspondence? Thanks a lot.

    Any other final hints about the correct use of commercial letter openings in the UK and in the USA?
    Thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    accordion

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie, London Calling, ma mi rimane sempre il dubbio, dopo quanto scritto da Desert Cat (negli USA puo' essere ritenuto persino offensivo ''Dear Sirs'') perche', qualche annetto fa, in America, l'insegnante diceva che il nostro ''Egregi Signori'' o il tedesco ''Sehr geehrte Herren'' o il francese ''Messieurs'' che, fino all'arrivo del politically correct, si intendeva riferito ad ambo i sessi, andava tradotto in British English come ''Dear Sirs'', e in American English come ''Gentlemen:'' (con i due punti) nelle lettere commerciali. Certo, il mondo cambia ma qual e' la parola definitiva in proposito ora nel 2010?? Grazie del consiglio e un cordiale saluto
     

    CristoferoJ

    Member
    English, England
    I have to confess that I am rather dismayed to learn that Political Correctness in the USA has reached such levels of idiocy that "Dear Sirs" is regarded as offensive. I would like to address this note to the entire business community (male and female) of North America.
    Dear Sirs, I gather that some of you may be offended by the word "sir" or "sirs" as a formal salutation, since, in your closed minds, it implies masculine gender.
    "Sirs" is a shortening of the old English form "Sires", which has been in use as a polite form of address since the 15th century. It is not gender specific since it derives from the Latin 'seior' meaning "older, elder" . In any case, in modern English "he embraces she". Please stop trying to ruin our language with PC nonsense. Yours sincerely, an Englishman.
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    I have to confess that I am rather dismayed to learn that Political Correctness in the USA has reached such levels of idiocy that "Dear Sirs" is regarded as offensive. I would like to address this note to the entire business community (male and female) of North America.
    Dear Sirs, I gather that some of you may be offended by the word "sir" or "sirs" as a formal salutation, since, in your closed minds, it implies masculine gender.
    "Sirs" is a shortening of the old English form "Sires", which has been in use as a polite form of address since the 15th century. It is not gender specific since it derives from the Latin 'seior' meaning "older, elder" . In any case, in modern English "he embraces she". Please stop trying to ruin our language with PC nonsense. Yours sincerely, an Englishman.
    This is exactly what I think, English is based on Tradition. An Italian Englishman.
     
    Last edited:

    accordion

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much, CristoferoJ, of your explanation. I share your opinion regarding the stupidity of PC! So in Italy we should not say that Berlusconi is a short man. No, he is.... lacking in vertical extention!!!!
    Best regards.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I agree, CristoferoJ, but then I feel no need to make the distinction so popular (in the US) today for words such as chairman, chairwoman and chairperson, or The Dawn of Man vs. The Dawn of Humankind. However, not knowing the recipient in cases like a business proposition or a request for a job interview, I have to advise on the side of caution and therefore maximum inclusion.
     

    sofi1991

    Member
    Italian
    Egr. signor/signora ....... o Egr. dott./dott.ssa .....
    Cortese [idem]
    Gentile [idem]
    Spett. per ditta/azienda/cooperativa/associazione...

    Quindi tanti altri modi, penso che in Italia riceva cospicua considerazione l'uso appropriato dei vocativi (sig. - dott. (dr. se medico) - prof. - avv. - .... ).
    Per scrivere ai miei professori universitari uso sempre la formula Gent./Gent.mo/Gent.ma.
    A volte uso anche la lettera maiuscola con il pronome personale con cui mi rivolgo al destinatario:
    mi rivolgo a Lei.....vorrei chiederLe se...
    Ma è molto formale.
    Per concludere:
    Aspettando una Sua risposta, Le porgo cordiali saluti/La saluto cordialmente/cordiali saluti. Oppure, semplicemente:
    Cordialmente,
    (firma)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top