endless drill

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hello everyone, please, from The Great Gatsby:

After two years I remember the rest of that day, and that night and the next day, only as an endless drill of police and photographers and newspaper men in and out of Gatsby’s front door.

What does drill mean?

Thank you!
 
  • KHS

    Senior Member
    A drill is when you do something over and over and over again (usually with a goal, such as learning something or becoming more skilled). Here he means that people came and went over and over and over again.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In this meaning, a "drill" is a repeated rehearsal/training/practice. Soldiers, sports teams, emergency workers train by practicing over and over ("drilling").

    To the writer, the seamingly-endless parade of people seemed like a "drill".

    (cross-posted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top