enforce the law or enforce laws?

< Previous | Next >

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
In the following text, which one do you think is right? enforce laws or enforce the law?

The Environmental protection Agency(EPA) was created by Congress in 1970 to replace the fifteen federal agencies that previously were responsible for enforcing the legals that regulate environmental pollution.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    In the following text, which one do you think is right? enforce laws or enforce the law?
    "Enforce the legals" is completely wrong. It's bad English.

    But both "enforce the law" and "enforce the laws" are completely correct as replacements for the bold phrase this sentence.

    Here "law" can be an uncountable noun, and mean the entire set of documents (with rules in them) that governs us.

    Here "laws" is a plural countable noun. Each "law" is one document (with rules in it) that governs us.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top