enforceable against/enforced against

< Previous | Next >

hoyesnochedesexo

New Member
Polish
Hey,

can anyone,please, explain what the expression "enforceable against/ enforced against" mean?:confused:

e.g.Proprietary rights of land are enforceable against a third party.

Thank you!!!!
 
  • Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    Enforceable against means "capabable of being enforced" against (a third party), although they may not be.
    Enforced against means that they actually are enforced.

    If you add the suffix -able to the end of the verb you form an adjective meaning that the action expressed by the verb can or may be done:

    This piano piece is playable
    The crime is punishable by a fine
    The task is doable,
    etc.

    It's difficult to say exactly what Proprietary rights of land can be enforced against a third party means without more more context. Putting it rather vaguely, it means that third parties can be made to observe these rights.
     
    Last edited:

    hoyesnochedesexo

    New Member
    Polish
    Enforceable against means "capabable of being enforced" against (a third party), although they may not be.
    Enforced against means that they actually are enforced.

    If you add the suffix -able to the end of the verb you form an adjective meaning that the action expressed by the verb can or may be done:

    This piano piece is playable
    The crime is punishable by a fine
    The task is doable,
    etc.

    It's difficult to say exactly what Proprietary rights of land can be enforced against a third party means without more more context. Putting it rather vaguely, it means that third parties can be made to observe these rights.
    "it means that third parties can be made to observe these rights" this is the explanation I was looking for, thanks a lot!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top