enforced by the pressures of...

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Nolan likes to shoot fast. A great believer in the level of creative concentration enforced by the pressures of time and money, he maintains a focused energy on set, starting at 7am and finishing at 7pm, with a break for lunch.

(This comes from theguardian.com Christopher Nolan: the man who rebooted the blockbuster by Tom Shone on 4 November 2014)

Does the bold part modfiy 'creative concentration', meaning 'he believes the pressures of time and money enforce a high level of creative concentration'?
Or does it modfiy 'a great believer', meaning 'the pressures of time and money enforce him to believe in a high level of creative concentration'?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, enforced by the pressures of time and money, is a reduced adjectival clause:

    A great believer in the level of creative concentration that (i.e. creative concentration) is enforced by the pressures of time and money,
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Can I say the sentence means "he believes that the pressures of time and money enforce a high level of creative concentration"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top