Enforcement of Security

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,
Enforcement of Security – Pre-insolvency In both the US and England the self-help princi - ple applies in relation to enforcement of security and a security-holder can take steps itself to enforce its security e.g., through a receiver or similar. In continental Europe, enforcement of security is normally managed through the court and assets are realised by public auction or a court-administered sale process.

What is meant by "enforcing security"? I cannot get the meaning of enforce here!

Source:Taking and Enforcing Security in Europe- Taylor Wessing

Thanks,
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Enforcing security" means something like "making things secure". Rosita. If you enforce security in your neighborhood, you do things to make your neighborhood more secure. Perhaps you patrol the neighborhood to make sure that others are not committing crimes. Perhaps you install video cameras in that neighborhood...
     

    rositakay

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thank you owlman5 but here there are not talking about the security which means to provide safety but "security" has here a legal meaning which refers to giving a mortgage or deposit by a debtor to a creditor to guarantee payment of a debt.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top