Enforcement & Tolling Station

Andrew1980

Senior Member
Hi,

I have been given an order by translation agency to translate PowerPoint presentation concerning introduction of tolling system on the roads in Ukraine.

While "tolling station" i understand to be the point on the road where the payment for use of this road is collected then I am slightly at loss as to what "enforcement" might mean in this context as i understand this word only in legal context..

Please help me who used to encounter such enforcement stations on the roads as to the meaning of this word.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    People are required to pay when they arrive at a toll station. (We would not say "tolling station" in AE.) This rule must be enforced, or many people will drive through the toll station without paying. That activity is called enforcement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top