Enforcement vehicle

Salvatos

Senior Member
French - Québec
Bonjour,

Toujours en IT, voici la phrase d'origine : « Does this organization have an individual who is accountable for information security and who defines security processes, risk management processes, and enforcement vehicles for the organization? ».

Le reste de la phrase est fort simple, mais... enforcement vehicles ? Tout ce que je trouve fait référence à des véhicules de police dans la vraie vie, rien qui ne colle avec le domaine de l'informatique de près ou de loin. Mon hypothèse serait qu'on parle de véhicule au sens imagé, soit l'outil ou procédé par lequel quelque chose s'accomplit.

Si vous êtes d'accord avec l'idée, que diriez-vous de « vecteurs de mise en application » ? Sinon, quel est votre point de vue ?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • johnblacksox

    Senior Member
    English - US
    No, in this sense "vehicle" has nothing to do with a car. "vehicle" can also mean "method" or "process" or "procedure" or "means".

    For example, "revolution is a vehicle for change".

    So "enforcement vehicles" here would mean "formal processes for enforcing IT security measures". For example, forcing passwords to be reset every 30 days could be considered an "enforcement vehicle". It's a process set up to enforce that users change their passwords regularly.
     

    Salvatos

    Senior Member
    French - Québec
    Thanks John, I'm glad to know I was spot on. What do you think of "vecteur" to convey that meaning?

    De mémoire, le Robert donne « ce qui véhicule quelque chose » parmi ses définitions.
     

    johnblacksox

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thanks John, I'm glad to know I was spot on. What do you think of "vecteur" to convey that meaning?

    De mémoire, le Robert donne « ce qui véhicule quelque chose » parmi ses définitions.

    Sorry, I'm not fluent enough in French to offer advice on what French word would be closest. :)
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Thanks John, I'm glad to know I was spot on. What do you think of "vecteur" to convey that meaning?

    De mémoire, le Robert donne « ce qui véhicule quelque chose » parmi ses définitions.
    D'après l'explication fournie par johnblacksox, vecteur me semble adapté.
     
    Top