engage with & engagement

< Previous | Next >

ipipip

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese普通话
The survey by PwC is the largest of its kind done in Australia and has ­produced results that suggest ­business is less engaged with Asia than previously thought and has not lifted its level of engagement during the policy debates about the Asian century and the trade deals with China, Japan and South Korea.
From - Australian investment in Asia woeful


The definition of "be engaged with" is :

  • engage with someone/something to make an effort to understand and deal with someone or something From MacmillanDictionary

"business is engaged with Asia" means "business is dealt with Asia" , right?

What is meant by "level of engagement"?
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Hello,
    level of something = the amount or degree of something, compared to another amount or degree
    level of engagement = the degree or amount of the engagement
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The definition of "be engaged with" is :

    • engage with someone/something to make an effort to understand and deal with someone or something From MacmillanDictionary

    "business is engaged with Asia" means "business is dealt with Asia" , right?
    No. Have a look at the definition you gave.

    What is meant by "level of engagement"?
    The level tells you how much engagement there is. There might be a low level of engagement (little engagement), or a high level of engagement (a lot of engagement.)
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    "business is engaged with Asia" means "business is dealt with Asia" , right?
    Not really.
    business is engaged with Asia = business is involved with Asia
    engage with somebody/something = to get involved with other people / thing
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top