Engaged to American actress / an Amercian actress

Suzuka51

Senior Member
Japanese
I saw this sentence on TV,
Prince Harry is engaged to American actress Meghan Markle.

I wonder why there is no "an" before American actress.
Whatever follows "be engage to" has no article?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It's common usage.

    From Wikipedia

    A false, coined, fake, bogus or pseudo-title, also called a Time-style adjective and an anarthrous nominal premodifier, is a kind of appositive phrase before a noun. It is said to formally resemble a title, in that it does not start with an article, but is a common noun phrase, not a title. An example is the phrase convicted bomber in "convicted bomber Timothy McVeigh".[1]

    Some usage writers condemn this construction, and others defend it. Its use was originally American, but it has become widely accepted in some other countries. In British usage it was generally confined to tabloid newspapers but has been making some headway on British websites in recent years.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Prince Harry is engaged to American actress Meghan Markle.
    Prince Harry is engaged to an American actress, Meghan Markle.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Prince Harry is engaged to American actress Meghan Markle.:tick:
    Prince Harry is engaged to (the) American actress (named) Meghan Markle.:tick:
    Prince Harry is engaged to (an) American actress (named) Meghan Markle.:tick:
    Prince Harry is engaged to Meghan Markle, an American actress.:tick:
    Prince Harry is engaged to Meghan Markle, the American actress.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top