engaged with or in

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, people, I need a word to summarize the blue part. Is 'engaging' the right word here?

Schools should make reading more engaging. Teachers can ask children to role play as historical figures in a book so they can develop a strong connection with those characters.

Also, when write like this, should I say engaged with or in?
Teachers should help children become engaged with/in a book.


Thanks
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Engaging sounds OK in that sentence, despite the fact that dictionaries tend to define the word as meaning attracting attention in the sense of being eye-catching.

    You engage (participate fully) in an activity, not an object.
    You engage (connect closely) with people/groups, ideas/activities, etc.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The preposition is fine. The usage is iffy. To engage in an activity can simply mean do it, so the statement could come across as simply implying that teachers should get children to read rather than play computer games, for example. What you really want to express is that teachers should encourage children to become fully engaged/more engaged in their reading.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The preposition is fine. The usage is iffy. To engage in an activity can simply mean do it, so the statement could come across as simply implying that teachers should get children to read rather than play computer games, for example. What you really want to express is that teachers should encourage children to become fully engaged/more engaged in their reading.
    Thank you so much!
     
    Top