engagement littéraire

< Previous | Next >
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Unfortunately Satch you haven't given any context. We need the full sentence in which the word or phrase is used, plus a clear indication of the sense in which it is used in the French text. Without context (forum rule 3, by the way), we can't give you a useful answer. :(
     

    Satch.

    Member
    Arabic and French
    au fait il n y a pas de phrase précise, mais c'est l'idée qui m'importe.
    l'engagement dans la littérature veut dire, écrire pour des raisons précises, notamment politiques, alors qu'il y a d'autres écrivains qui opte pour l'expression qui l'art pour l'art, donc c'est un point contesté.
    j’espère que j'ai apporté un sens à ce mot.
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    C'est alors "commitment", comme ufoseeker a dit. "Engagement" s'utilise en anglais pour "moral commitment", "moral obligation".
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Merci Satch, maintenant le sens est beaucoup plus claire :). Donc le concept est "committed writing" ou peut-être "activist writing", ou bien "the activism which pervades his work...", "the activist agenda in his writing ...", "the political engagement in his writing ..."
    "Literary engagement" et "literary commitment" sont à eviter dans ce sens.
     

    Satch.

    Member
    Arabic and French
    Thank you

    committed writing is a good translation, however i think that the word 'writing' doesn't refer necessarly to 'literature'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top