engagement

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Inside our bubble, we are selectively exposed to information aligned with our beliefs. That is an ideal scenario to maximize engagement, but a detrimental one for developing healthy skepticism.
...
This algorithmic bias toward engagement over truth reinforces our social and cognitive biases. As a result, when we follow links shared on social media, we tend to visit a smaller, more homogeneous set of sources than when we conduct a search and visit the top results.

(This comes from phys.org Misinformation on social media—can technology save us? on November 28, 2016 by Filippo Menczer.)

I want to confirm if the two "engagement" mean "interaction (with other people)".

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Engagement - the action of becoming involved (usually, with something.)

    PS
    This algorithmic bias toward engagement over truth = This algorithmic bias toward engagement in preference to truth
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What the writer means by “engagement” is explained in this statement from the same article:

    The algorithms used by social media platforms today are designed to prioritize engaging posts – ones we’re likely to click on, react to and share.
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The algorithms used by social media platforms today are designed to prioritize engaging posts – ones we’re likely to click on, react to and share.
    Since "engaging" means "attractive", do you mean "engagement" here mean "being attractive, attraction"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, it’s nothing at all to do with that. It means becoming engaged in/taking part in an activity, getting involved in something. Here, by clicking, reacting, sharing, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top