engaging Cuba

< Previous | Next >

veracity

Senior Member
Hello,

- And they're urging Washington again to consider stepped up contact with Raul Castro — widely regarded as more pragmatically flexible than Fidel — as a more effective means of jump-starting a democratic transition. "President Bush is right when he says this is a unique moment in Cuba, but he's missing that moment," says Jake Colvin, director of USA Engage in Washington, which favors moves like lifting the ban on U.S. travel to Cuba — something even most Cuban-Americans in Miami now favor, and which many Cuba watchers suggest the Castros actually fear. Bush insisted that engaging Cuba now would just give "oxygen to a criminal regime." -

What does engaging Cuba mean?
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    cropje_jnr is right. It means to become involved with something. The use quoted,
    "engaging Cuba" is a little awkward. It is normally written, in journalistic and government jargon, as engage with xxxxxx[name of country].
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello,

    - And they're urging Washington again to consider stepped up contact with Raul Castro — widely regarded as more pragmatically flexible than Fidel — as a more effective means of jump-starting a democratic transition. "President Bush is right when he says this is a unique moment in Cuba, but he's missing that moment," says Jake Colvin, director of USA Engage in Washington, which favors moves like lifting the ban on U.S. travel to Cuba — something even most Cuban-Americans in Miami now favor, and which many Cuba watchers suggest the Castros actually fear. Bush insisted that engaging Cuba now would just give "oxygen to a criminal regime."
    USA Engage in Washington

    This engage has nothing to do with that engage?
    Hi veracity

    The phrase in red is referring to an organisation called "USA Engage", based (I assume) in Washington.

    It's the same word in the red phrase "USA Engage" and the green phrase "engaging Cuba". But the green phrase does not refer back to the red phrase.

    Hope this helps.

    Loob
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    cropje_jnr is right. It means to become involved with something. The use quoted,
    "engaging Cuba" is a little awkward. It is normally written, in journalistic and government jargon, as engage with xxxxxx[name of country].
    Engage is also used to mean contact and isn't always positive. You might hear the military talking about engaging the enemy - they don't mean tea and cakes, this would involve bullets, shells and bombs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top